Subscribe

Sri Lanka emerge runners-up at SA Junior Meet

2018-05-07 23:58:44
0
1484

By Susil Premalal

Sri Lanka had to be content with the overall runners-up position for the third successive year in the third South Asian Junior Athletics Championships which concluded at the Sugathadasa Stadium yesterday.

The 84-member strong Sri Lankan contingent collected a total of 41 medals including 12 Gold Medals, 10 Silver Medals and 19 Bronze Medals.

India with a 56-member contingent, emerged overall champions of the two-day meet with a total of 50 medals including 20 Gold Medals, 22 Silver Medals and eight Bronze Medals.

Meanwhile, a total of 20 records were shattered at this meet with Sri Lanka establishing a total of four new meet records on the second day.

The Sri Lanka records were set by Shayamali Kumarasinghe (Women’s 800m), M. P. C. Kodikara (Men’s 400m hurdles), Sri Lanka Women’s 4X400, Relay Team and the Sri Lanka Men’s 4X400m Relay Team.

At the inaugural meet held in Colombo in 2007, Sri Lanka bagged eight Gold Medals, eight Silver Medals and 18 Bronze Medals.

India won 21 Gold Medals, 19 Silver Medals and five Bronze Medals.

In the second edition held in Ranchi, India in 2013, Sri Lanka collected a total of 10 Gold Medals, 10 Silver Medals and 14 Bronze Medals.

India won 20 Gold Medals, 20 Silver Medals and 12 Bronze Medals.

Day 2 Results:-

800M- Men- Final

1.D.M.H.S. Karunarathna – (Sri Lanka)- 1:53:35 s. 2.R.P. Isuru Lakshan –( Sri Lanka)- 1:53:95s. 3. Abhinanth Sunderesan –(India) -1:53:97s.

400M –Hurdles-Women-Final

1.Nanhi- (India)- 1:02:06s, 2.Abigail Arokianathan – (India)-1:02:45s, 3.S.A Kavindya Thathsarani –( Sri Lanka)- 1:03:28s.

400M Hurdles- Men-Final

1.P.M.P.L Kodikara – (Sri Lanka) – 52.56s (NMR), 2. Aman- (India)- 52.56s, 3.Dhval Mahesh Utekar (India)-53.35s.

High Jump –Women – Final

1.Gracena Glistus Mary – (India) – 1.70 M,2. P.P.I.N. Pallegama (Si Lanka)- 1.65M, 3. Abhinaya Sudhakara Shetty ( India) 1.60M.

Triple Jump- Women-Final

1.Priyadarshini Suresh (India) 12.90-NMR, 2.Khushbeen Waraich (India) – 12.59 M,3.Randi Cooray (Sri Lanka) – 12.50M.

Shot Put- Men-Final

1.Ashish Bhalothia (India) 18.53M-NMR, 2.Sahib Singh (India) – 17.75M, 3. W.M.A. Manesh Malintha- (Sri Lanka)- 14.97M.

800M- Women –Final

1.K.G.D.M. Shayamali Kumarasinghe (Sri Lanka) 2:07.73s (NMR), 2. Durga Pramod Deore (India) 2:09.27s, 3.Ankita Chahal ( India) -2:09.91s.

200M – Men-Final

1.S. Aruna Darshana (Sri Lanka) -21.50s,2.Nithin Balakumar (India) 21.63 s,3. Akash Kumar (India)- 21.86s

Triple Jump-Men-Final

1.Kamalraj Kanagaraj (India) -16.05, NMR, 2. Ashutosh Chouhan (India) – 15.37M,3. Jeremy Stanislaus (Sri Lanka)- 14.79M.

200M-Women-Final

1.D.T Amasha De Silva (Sri Lanka)-24.70s,2.Sharmila Jan (Sri Lanka)- 24.80s,3. Shelinda Jansen (Sri Lanka) 25.08s.

3000M-Women-Final

1.Poonam Dinkar Sonune (India)- 9:50.21s, 2. Savita Pal (India) -10:04.21s, 3. H,M,C.S Herath (Sri Lanka)- 10:06.12s

Discuss Throw-Women-Final

1.Arpandeep Kaur Bajwa (India) 48.60M (NMR), 2.Karuniya Muthu Ramalingam (India) -48.58M, 3.W.k. Heshani Maheshika - (Sri Lanka)- 37.50M.

Javelin Throw-Women-Final

1.Sanjana Choudhary – (India) -48.08M,NMR, 2.D.M.I. Hasanthi (Sri Lanka) – 40.80M, 3.N. Uthayavani (Sri Lanka) – 39.12M.

5000M –Men- Final

1. Ajay Kumar Bind –(India) – 15:08.40M, 2. Gurpreet (India)- 15:32:53M, 3.S.Kinthusan (Sri Lanka)-16:18.43M

4x400M-Women-Final

1.Sri Lanka -3:43.31s (NMR) 2 .India-3:46.08s, 3.Bangladesh- 4:10:42s

4x400M-Men-Final

1. Sri Lanka -3:08.21s (NMR), 2.India- 3:09.33s, 3.Pakistan – 3:22.98s.


  Comments - 0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty