Subscribe

Pregnant woman forced to clean a bus

2017-02-15 11:34:35
27
16797

A pregnant woman, who has vomited inside a private bus, has been abducted and later forced to clean the bus by herself.

The woman got sick and had vomited inside the bus, while she was travelling with her mother to attend the clinic.

However, the bus owner, who was said to be working as the conductor at the time of the incident, has detained her forcibly till the bus arrived at its destination in MIrigama town and told her to clean the bus.

The woman, who was threatened had removed the carpets and washed the bus with the support of her mother.

The woman has missed the clinic due to the incident and has contacted the Western Province - Road Passenger

Transport Authority (RPTA) which has instructed to inform the incident to the nearest Police Station.
She has lodged a complaint with the Kotadeniyawa Police.

The bus owner and the driver have been arrested by the Police on charges of threatening, abducting.
Suspects were later released by the Police as they apologised to the woman. (Thilanka Kanakarathna and Pushpakumara Mallawarachchi)

 


  Comments - 27

  • Desmond Jeromme Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:33

    The conductor, so-called bus owner should have been born to a Buffalo, dam idiot.

    Reply : 1       138

    DD Thursday, 16 February 2017 08:25

    very true. NO human kind in SL

    Reply : 3       21

    andrew pitugala Thursday, 16 February 2017 09:57

    Should be given public whipping.

    Reply : 0       16

    J Palitha Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:35

    What were the other passengers do when this pregnant mother and her mother was washing the bus? Were all those guys are blind or deaf?

    Reply : 0       117

    lila Wednesday, 15 February 2017 21:36

    We sinhalese are so selfish.

    Reply : 4       29

    Umesh Thursday, 16 February 2017 02:39

    Probably partaking in a Mannequin Challenge

    Reply : 0       7

    Vijith Pieterz Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:36

    That poor lady should have claimed for all her damage, missing the clinic.

    Reply : 0       88

    kaboos Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:37

    The police should have forwarded suspects to a lady magistrate. .

    Reply : 0       89

    Kadupol Jothywansa Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:38

    Very sad state of our SriLankans, at least one Good Samaritan was not there in the bus to talk on behalf of this pregnant lady. Shame of our people indeed.

    Reply : 0       88

    rosebud Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:47

    But oh my were so religious and self righteous via DM Android App

    Reply : 1       60

    willows Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:47

    Police has no right just to release these two idiots for a simple apology, they should pay this lady with free travel until her delivery.

    Reply : 2       87

    Anja Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:48

    Everyday we face nice wonderful amezing experience with bus drivers and conductors only talks from government but no action against these dirty people via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       64

    Saranga Wednesday, 15 February 2017 13:55

    Disgusting and ill educated morons

    Reply : 0       60

    Leo Wednesday, 15 February 2017 14:08

    So all that Hirunika has to do for the abduction case is apologise to the victim. via DM Android App

    Reply : 4       52

    Mason Wednesday, 15 February 2017 18:24

    Apology are mere words and the gullible accept them as there is no alternative. The Police should have filed action against these guys and got them to pay compensation to the Lady.

    Reply : 0       19

    Batman Wednesday, 15 February 2017 19:01

    I will bathe that bus owners bus in the blood of his drivers and make him clean it.

    Reply : 1       10

    dev Wednesday, 15 February 2017 20:51

    what if something unfortunate had happened who is accountable for it.. we live in a community which has taught us to treat all mothers as our mother.. really shamed to read such incidents.. the conductor or so called owner should be punished via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       17

    g.senanayake Wednesday, 15 February 2017 21:42

    A CASE OF ABDUCTION CANNOT BE SETTLED AT THE POLICE STATION, THIS SHOULD BE REFERRED TO COURTS AND THE CONDUCTOR/OWNER DEALT WITH AND THE INNOCENT " LADY ' DULY COMPENSATED SENIOR OFFICERS :" WAKE UP "

    Reply : 1       17

    Gamage Wednesday, 15 February 2017 21:48

    We are officially THE WORST country on the planet.

    Reply : 0       28

    Kalusudha Wednesday, 15 February 2017 22:01

    Over to you Con-Dosthara Gemunu!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Reply : 0       14

    Avisenna Wednesday, 15 February 2017 22:09

    So inhuman. Has he wife an children Disgusting. via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       12

    kondaya77 Thursday, 16 February 2017 01:10

    Reason why every bus should carry vomit bags. sorry this is Sri Lanka,they will be stolen.

    Reply : 2       4

    Nash Thursday, 16 February 2017 01:42

    If she was lost, there would have been more passengers to help her out

    Reply : 1       2

    CitizenBrownie Thursday, 16 February 2017 05:31

    The driver and conductor must be be sent to the maternity ward and asked to feast on baby poo for three days.

    Reply : 0       11

    suresh Thursday, 16 February 2017 08:47

    oh 2500 year old culture in display

    Reply : 2       16

    Gamarala Thursday, 16 February 2017 09:46

    This news item is horrendous. This poor woman was pregnant - do they have no sympathy at all. Do these two unkind people have mothers or sisters? Every society respects a pregnant mother. This is disgraceful in the a predominantly Buddhist country where we show compassion even to animals. These two people should have been made to pay some sort of compensation to the pregnant mother. They got off very lightly.

    Reply : 0       14

    Eesha Friday, 17 February 2017 10:49

    apology doenst cut it he should have been given a stiff sentence maybe like 25 years unbailable

    Reply : 0       2

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty