Subscribe

GMOA to intervene in railway strike

2017-12-10 17:09:08
38
13824

In a turn of events, the Government Medical Officers’ Association (GMOA) said yesterday that it could intervene in the issue between the Railways Department and the striking trade unions in the event the actions taken by the authorities turn out to be a threat to the labour Rights of the employees.

GMOA Secretary Dr. Naveen de Zoysa said with the Gazette notification issued by President Maithripala Sirisena declaring railways as Essential Service, there was a threat to the employment of TU members.

However, he said that his union would come forward in support of them in such an event.

He said this after the railway trade unions had met with the GMOA and discussed the matter. (Darshana Sanjeewa and Thilanka Kanakarathna)


  Comments - 38

  • Mason Sunday, 10 December 2017 17:31

    GMOA , the duty of your members is to provide medical treatment to the sick, without calling strikes as and when you fancy and MURDER the patients who are seeking treatment. Please commit yourselves to do this job sincerely and without reservations. Heaven's sake keep your dirty fingers off other matters, in short MIND YOUR OWN BUSINESS>

    Reply : 6       194

    channa Sunday, 10 December 2017 21:04

    Doctirs are the most educated people in Sri Lanka. Let them rule the country

    Reply : 164       9

    Mandy Sunday, 10 December 2017 22:12

    Better to say 'educated' thugs.

    Reply : 7       134

    teni Monday, 11 December 2017 11:38

    GMOA you have forget that the tax payers, incent people have spent lot of money to be become you as a doctor. still we are paying for your salaries and other perks. Still general public believes this is the most respectable job but you are behaving like murders. Before going to rule tha country pl. advise your youngsters how to speak a patiant and to be kind them.

    Reply : 5       30

    kumar Sunday, 10 December 2017 17:31

    The Yahapalanaya has allowed the GMOA to be a parallel government, to dictate terms on policy, trade unions, etc.

    Reply : 5       140

    RDF Sunday, 10 December 2017 18:22

    This GMOA should be stopped overstepping their legal mandate.A trade union is there to protect their members from unfair (only unfair) treatment of its members.The government should show the meaning of governing. People living abroad and investors will have second thoughts of returning to Sri Lanka if this ad-hoc situation continues.

    Reply : 2       74

    Sivanesan Sunday, 10 December 2017 17:57

    The GMOA has a master plan and hidden agenda to cripple all activities and topple the Government, that's why. It is tendering support to striking railways union

    Reply : 4       129

    Mahi Sunday, 10 December 2017 18:00

    Yep, strictly following your processes and procedures are very very important than the lives of people in this country. Good show RTUA and GMOA. May God Bless this country!

    Reply : 27       34

    Alfred Grero Sunday, 10 December 2017 18:01

    GMOA can't wait to get an excuse to come out on STRIKE. What a shame, more than half the year they were on strike, once again the poor masses are going to suffer.

    Reply : 4       98

    Sunethra Sunday, 10 December 2017 18:07

    This is the biggest joke ever!

    Reply : 3       100

    Yeti Sunday, 10 December 2017 18:47

    ...and I almost died of laughter!

    Reply : 0       58

    Samson Sunday, 10 December 2017 19:57

    How low the once respected doctors has gone, now acting as a shadow govt waiting to overthrow the govt and join the alibaba

    Reply : 0       60

    Raz Sunday, 10 December 2017 18:21

    Now comes the fomation of a new political party GMOA. Hope will join the JO and contest the upcoming election via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       49

    Jerome Sunday, 10 December 2017 18:45

    Come on...we have utmost respect for you doctors because every time we are sick we turn to you for help. But in the recent past your actions have been questionable.dont again tarnish your image by interfering with matters not concerning you guys.

    Reply : 0       42

    Unchikun Sunday, 10 December 2017 19:06

    Thanks DM for the exposure. We all know who draws the stings of the GMOA. Now we can see who is behind the railway these strikes. Now the GMOA and the JO is caught pants down with no underpants.

    Reply : 0       46

    Ranjit Sunday, 10 December 2017 19:22

    GMOA are the 'lap dogs' of the opposition.

    Reply : 1       45

    Shan Sunday, 10 December 2017 19:45

    GMOA, please mind your own business.

    Reply : 1       42

    Mo77 Sunday, 10 December 2017 19:45

    GMOA is real government in Sri Lanka today! Hehe Health minister, higher education minister even president are afraid on GMOA. What's shame!

    Reply : 2       26

    ajith Sunday, 10 December 2017 20:05

    Narrow minded peoples are criticising when Doctors try to protect peoples rights when Governors try to tight them. Before give comment try to think why they are doing it.

    Reply : 59       8

    GAyan Friday, 15 December 2017 10:10

    You are the only one I can see here have made a valuable and true comments. Others dont know even what is happening to them

    Reply : 0       0

    Jim Sunday, 10 December 2017 20:08

    Yes, it's confirmed. They do think they are gods!

    Reply : 0       31

    Silly ass Sunday, 10 December 2017 20:19

    The most low down despicable set of people.

    Reply : 0       44

    marmaduke Sunday, 10 December 2017 20:22

    Pity this govt. can't put the GMOA and the so called university students( who don't want to study) in their place and teach them a good lesson

    Reply : 0       43

    Paramanathan K Sunday, 10 December 2017 20:42

    This clearly demonstrates bankruptcy of GMOA . GMOA miserably failed in delivering quality health service for the ever ailing poor SriLankans. In today's context doctors have e become too commercial to tax poor patients. GMOA should mind their business.

    Reply : 0       42

    Spoty Sunday, 10 December 2017 20:51

    GMOA showing true Colours. Worse than terrorists.

    Reply : 0       46

    punchinilame Sunday, 10 December 2017 21:24

    It is a strong move by GMOA in its hidden agenda to topplethe Govt. as they have been promised the best by MR ifthey help him now in whatever way - so this GreedyMedical Offices Association (GMOA)

    Reply : 0       41

    Johnbass Sunday, 10 December 2017 22:12

    This is a simple case . Stop nontraditional recruitment. Stop political recruitment as the system is very corrupt.

    Reply : 6       21

    Stan Monday, 11 December 2017 09:59

    Send these jokers to Welikada for treason. Maybe they can help the prison hospital

    Reply : 0       10

    Scirocco TS Monday, 11 December 2017 10:08

    I feel the time is ripe for the citizens of SL to deal with the GMOA low lifes very severely.

    Reply : 0       14

    Labby Monday, 11 December 2017 10:35

    This GMOA is the laughing stock of the century.

    Reply : 0       14

    spy Monday, 11 December 2017 10:39

    sack all these bastards who cripple the normal life.including the corrupt politicians.elections coming. take good decisions.

    Reply : 0       12

    Too much Monday, 11 December 2017 10:57

    TOO MUCH of FREEDOM.

    Reply : 0       9

    FISH MONGER. Monday, 11 December 2017 11:13

    GETTING READY TO FISH IN THE TROUBLE WATER . via DM Android App

    Reply : 1       6

    TONY Monday, 11 December 2017 11:44

    DONT YOU THINK IT IS YOUR DUTY FOR YOU TO CONCENTRATE ON WORKING FOR THE POOR PATIENTS WHO COME TO GOVT HOSPITALS FOR TREATMENT

    Reply : 0       8

    sas Monday, 11 December 2017 11:53

    GMOA should talk to the health unions for they are the main problem to solving the current strike.

    Reply : 0       5

    Chamal Monday, 11 December 2017 11:56

    We should appreciate the effort of the next health Minister Hon. Dr. Padeniya and his able team (GMOA). All those uneducated people asking why GMOA is intervening in this issue: passenger health may be affected by the stress/pollution etc from the strikes hence we have a role to play.

    Reply : 13       0

    Saranga Monday, 11 December 2017 12:06

    New Gov lol

    Reply : 3       0

    gamini Monday, 11 December 2017 15:09

    I have a problem with garbage collection in my area. Can the GMOA please intervene

    Reply : 0       15

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty