Last Updated : 2019-01-22 16:20:44

Apps Advertising Home Delivery Feedback

Assault on private bus driver: PC member and his wife re-remanded

13 March 2018 12:08 pm - 21     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

Southern Provincial Councillor M.K Kasun and his wife Tharaka Perera who were arrested for assaulting a private bus driver, were further remanded till March 27 by the Kaduwela Magistrate Court today.

The suspects were arrested by the Police for assaulting a driver of a 177 Kaduwela-Kollupitiya bus when he had allegedly blocked the way of the vehicle of the PC member at the Koswatta Junction in Battaramulla on March 9.

The Police arrested the couple on the spot with a 9mm pistol and five live bullets in their possession. (Farook Thajudeen)

Pakistan warns India against military action

Pakistan has warned it will retaliate if India takes military action against

Petition filed seeking SC order directing EC to hold PC poll immediately

A petition was filed by the Sathya Gaveshakayo Organisation (Truth Seekers) i

MP Mahinda Rajapaksa: Twice ‘FALSE’ on GDP growth

In the nine years I was in power, I increased the GDP per capita of this coun

Imported milk powder not healthy, Prez reiterates

President Maitripala Sirisena said that consumption of some imported milk pow

  Comments - 21

  • abc Tuesday, 13 March 2018 12:15 PM

    These arrests would not have happened during the previous regime.

    BuffaloaCitizen Tuesday, 13 March 2018 12:30 PM

    Absolutely true, in fact the bus driver would be missing by now.

    Scooby Doo Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:44 PM

    Yeah, and I guess there`s no any luxury cells.

    smith Tuesday, 13 March 2018 12:51 PM

    hooligans of pohottuwa fame

    Lankan Tuesday, 13 March 2018 12:52 PM

    These arrests happened because there was video evidence and were circulated already. However; they will come out in bail easily as we have a special/lenient law for politicos and their henchmen

    Nihal Gunatilake Tuesday, 13 March 2018 12:57 PM

    Hi - Victim on the floor- Someone brandishing a loaded Pistol - directly at the fallen victim serious situation- can be charged for attempted murder - something wrong with their gene code. citizen

    JOHAN Tuesday, 13 March 2018 12:58 PM

    Now justice is prevailing ,their supporters must shut their mouth and wait.Kaduwela magistrate always does his job well he must be made the President or Prime Minister of this country

    rajitha7 Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:00 PM

    It's not a 9mm pistol. It's a 38 or similar revolver. A sidearm probably issued to a cop.

    Alex Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:05 PM

    Now MR and JO Co.will visit Kasun and wife in the remand cell and promise to provide the best lawyer for them.

    Sunil Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:12 PM

    Very glad to see justice being meted out.

    Ronnie Bugger Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:14 PM

    Two questions that may hinge on my ignorance - 1) are they given the special treatment in remand prison and, are they put together. If this the case then might as well release them.

    ND Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:14 PM

    Enough for once the police had acted instead of being a silent onlooker awaiting orders from the top!!!

    malij Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:20 PM

    Present day Bonnie

    Lanka Way Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:25 PM

    Strip them from ever contesting, we don't NEED NO MORE! Enough of this nonsense! Rata Perata

    Manu Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:31 PM

    They too must be assaulted then only they will fell the pain on others being assaulted.

    Senannayake Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:33 PM

    What a classy couple! A fine example to set as a ruler of the south. Amazing

    Ram Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:41 PM

    Hope this will end in a conviction. Driver must not accept money and settle

    Sanath Tuesday, 13 March 2018 01:44 PM

    Maximum punishment must be imposed.

    KOLA KOTIYA Tuesday, 13 March 2018 04:22 PM

    THEY FOLLOW THE MADAMULANA BOSSES FOOT STEP

    admin Tuesday, 13 March 2018 04:32 PM

    Well, these two thugs had a license on their pistol?Revoke their post after the verdict. (Hoping good one).The witness should be protected.

    Hawk Wednesday, 14 March 2018 05:25 PM

    How these people become PC members..it's because we elect them. It's not entirely our fault , it's the party who let them represent them is also in fault. Will the party sack home?


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment


 

 

 

TODAY'S HEADLINES