Subscribe

19 including 12 military personnel injured in bus explosion

2018-02-21 07:59:24
35
31632

Nineteen passengers including twelve military personnel were injured in an explosion inside a bus in Diyatalawa this morning, Army Media Spokesperson Brigadier Sumith Atapattu said.

He said seven soldiers and five airmen were among the military personnel who were injured. The rest of the injured were identified as civilians.

“A private bus which was carrying the passengers had been heading towards Diyatalawa from Jaffna. However, the passengers had been transferred to a Debarawewa-Diyatalawa bus at Bandarawela. The explosion cannot be ruled out as an act of terrorism as of yet. Nevertheless, a highly explosive substance inside the bus may have caused the explosion. The cause can be ruled out after the government analyst inspects the scene,” Brigadier Atapattu said.

Meanwhile, the Police said the explosion occurred at the Kahagolla area in Diyatalawa.

They said the bus was heavily damaged. The injured were admitted to the Diyatalawa Hospital. (Chaturanga Pradeep and Darshana Sanjeewa)

 


  Comments - 35

  • Appu Wednesday, 21 February 2018 09:11

    Haha cause unknown. Read inbetween lines will know.Bus came from Jaffna, There was an explosion, Most of injured are soldiers.

    Reply : 135       95

    Kalu Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:01

    If it was a bomb then who ever planted it wanted to discredit this government in favour of MR,so it can’t be the work of Jaffna boys.

    Reply : 88       187

    des Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:49

    haha? Appu seems to be happy for some reason.

    Reply : 36       121

    Haramanis Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:54

    Kalu - by what amazing contortion of imagination are you putting it on someone trying to discredit the Govt and credit MR- don't talk B.S

    Reply : 89       70

    podimalli Wednesday, 21 February 2018 12:01

    "injured" means most likely a plastic explosive planted by some political monkeys

    Reply : 24       79

    Janathawa Wednesday, 21 February 2018 12:22

    This is neither a joke nor to be taken to discredit anyone. That is typical Sri Lankan behaviour. We must consider ourselves a Sri Lankan Nation and not to laugh at ourselves. Wait for the result of investigation.

    Reply : 2       73

    D.E.M.O.Crazy Wednesday, 21 February 2018 12:37

    I'm certain one or more soldiers may have been carrying grenades or explosives.

    Reply : 12       76

    raj Wednesday, 21 February 2018 20:37

    Appu, read the article properly " However, the passengers had been transferred to a Debarawewa-Diyatalawa bus at Bandarawela" It was not the bus from Jaffna which caught fire. This country is like this compared to Singapore because of people like you stirrring communal feelings without a shred of evidence

    Reply : 2       8

    saman Wednesday, 21 February 2018 10:01

    Reconciliation is definitely happening! This is a bomb! Welcome to terror time under yahapaalana people!

    Reply : 159       88

    Lawry Wednesday, 21 February 2018 13:55

    Tigers never planted puss vedilla .Perhaps it's a hand granade.

    Reply : 7       71

    Lion Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:08

    Well come news for Mara and gotha both may be enjoying the news.

    Reply : 54       117

    Prabath Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:52

    Change your name to Tiger

    Reply : 58       71

    nanda Wednesday, 21 February 2018 16:52

    Be reasonable. You are political bias towards current rulers. What is now needed is to look into this from a non political angle to identify the culprits and the reasons. Until it is done we must be careful in saying certain things. God example is the military spokesperson who showed his immaturity by saying this is not a terror attack even before any detailed investigation was done.

    Reply : 3       16

    cheers Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:15

    keep removing security from the North including camps and then releasing all LTTE in jails asking for trouble

    Reply : 85       81

    Haramanis Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:22

    Withdraw all red, blue and green warrents against terrorists. Thank you very much Mangala!!!!

    Reply : 49       63

    Aruna Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:26

    Please arrest MR, Gota

    Reply : 72       94

    JOLLY LAD Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:31

    This is a solid lesson that Law and Order ministry is not a joke.A person who knows the subject, has the ability has to be appointed.But they are being sidelined.Why ? Puzzling !

    Reply : 7       52

    daham Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:34

    What a sorry state now in the state of Sri Lanka?

    Reply : 7       51

    Asraf Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:54

    Dont worry the government analyst will say that the bus exploded because of oxygen

    Reply : 16       56

    dravid Wednesday, 21 February 2018 11:58

    Come on people, Typical Sri Lanka mentality?to already decide its a Bomb? its planted by Jaffna? It had soldiers?come on people,lets for once not be so typical Sri Lankan to decide for things and await actual reasons before we assume and accuse everyone. Its time to grow up.

    Reply : 19       64

    Nish Wednesday, 21 February 2018 12:03

    A single bomb can drag back the country to a few years back. Who will not think twice about investing now?

    Reply : 4       51

    stardust Wednesday, 21 February 2018 12:03

    They changed the bus in Bandarawela. So no bomb from Jaffna. Bomb came from Bandarawela or one of the service personal carried it with him. via DM Android App

    Reply : 10       66

    Barry Wednesday, 21 February 2018 12:21

    According to the Daily News "Bus fire injured 19" That means it's not a bomb. Why you guys are pointing finger at individuals?

    Reply : 6       37

    Sri Lankan Wednesday, 21 February 2018 12:49

    God Help us.

    Reply : 3       20

    GRENADED Wednesday, 21 February 2018 13:44

    some guy must have carried a accidental live grenade with him

    Reply : 7       28

    Reality Wednesday, 21 February 2018 13:51

    plan to divert the political heat???

    Reply : 2       22

    Vignes Wednesday, 21 February 2018 13:52

    Even Sydney buses had fire last year .why people start blame LATTE?

    Reply : 10       26

    Lankan Wednesday, 21 February 2018 15:09

    Because you fellas are bloody terrorists and nothing is beyond you. That's why.

    Reply : 26       13

    SENA Wednesday, 21 February 2018 15:39

    when you sharpen the knife and carry it in the pocket consequences can be dangerous.

    Reply : 0       16

    vasaliya Wednesday, 21 February 2018 15:52

    Salawa explosion....now this....wonder who wants to instill LTTE fear again....Pohottuwa guys said wait and see in the near future....wonder what they meant....explosion caused only a fire...hmmm....

    Reply : 11       19

    bendunk Wednesday, 21 February 2018 16:00

    old sri lankan saying about petting serpents might be applicable here.

    Reply : 4       15

    Sand Man Wednesday, 21 February 2018 16:14

    I'm sure if it was the LTTE then, the bus would have gone in ashes.

    Reply : 6       18

    Dinu Wednesday, 21 February 2018 16:21

    Whatever it is discredit to the government, whoever it is Who have spoiled the peace of the country, Must bring to court

    Reply : 1       13

    Par Wednesday, 21 February 2018 16:44

    This is definitely a move carried out to put heat on the MS government, the timing of this 'explosion' during the current political climate in SL and location of where the bus was coming from is clearly a deliberate choice.

    Reply : 2       23

    lanka Thursday, 22 February 2018 10:23

    Why army men carry live bombs here and there? not a toy to play around

    Reply : 0       3

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty