Subscribe

Foreign lady dies after falling from train

2015-03-29 13:18:08
20
17289

A young British lady who travelled on the foot board of the Colombo bound train from Matara had fallen from the foot board and died this evening near the Payagala – North Railway Station, police said.

Police said the lady was around 25 years of age and it was difficult to identify her. She had sat on the foot board of the train while travelling and that was the reason why she had fallen off the train.  (Sarath Siriwardana)


  Comments - 20

  • manoj Sunday, 29 March 2015 19:20

    may you attain nibbana, nobody should have gone through this so far away from home.

    Reply : 1       13

    Laminate Sunday, 29 March 2015 19:55

    This is tragic, Sad to hear the news.....

    Reply : 0       11

    Wijesekara Sunday, 29 March 2015 22:27

    May she rest in peace. Such a tragedy. For her family thousands of miles away, cannot imagine how they must feel.

    Reply : 0       10

    Rohan Sunday, 29 March 2015 22:35

    I have experience in travelling in Matara train, most of the time it is full of crowd and foreigners has no place to sit comfortably therefore they sit near the foot board and along the corridor at the middle of the seats. This lady could have been saved if seats were there to sit them.

    Reply : 2       16

    aruna Tuesday, 31 March 2015 11:15

    Recently i was come back to home from colombo i choose 2nd class it also croweded any way we manage to geta 2 sheets at kaluthara we were noticed young couple standing near flat form we ask them to sit we offer but they rifused to whom i could blame

    Reply : 0       0

    MANO Sunday, 29 March 2015 22:46

    These trains are always over crowded., and foot board travelers are common.What a sad news ?

    Reply : 0       8

    de silva Sunday, 29 March 2015 22:55

    Why didn.t she have a Passport.When they come here they all sorts of things that they cannot do in their countries.Good lesson to others also.

    Reply : 25       4

    Shace-uk Monday, 30 March 2015 11:52

    You need to scan your head maye!!!

    Reply : 4       20

    mahasudu Monday, 30 March 2015 12:33

    de silva shows the traditional friendly respect for visitors which SL is renowned for

    Reply : 2       12

    Dr,J Tuesday, 31 March 2015 02:46

    Shame on you De SIlva

    Reply : 0       0

    Desmond Jeromme Monday, 30 March 2015 05:08

    We thought only our Local guys makes silly mistakes, now to see even the Foreigners are got used to travel in the foot board. What a fate?

    Reply : 6       4

    Horri Jimonis Monday, 30 March 2015 05:10

    Its a good lesson to our guys also who travels on the foot board either bus or train.

    Reply : 2       3

    Sudha Monday, 30 March 2015 05:22

    Seated on the full board and she fell to her death !!!!thats a load of crap... Check for foul play here.

    Reply : 1       7

    Hamlet Monday, 30 March 2015 07:15

    Train Travel in Sri Lanka is more dangerous than a Wild Life Safari.The time allowed for getting on and off a train is woefully inadequate. There is no announcement made as to the next Stop, so Footboard travel would have seemed the best option for this lady.The height from the platform to the footboard is only possible for High Jumping Athletes.I would like The President, and those in charge of Railway travel to board a train and see what commuters have to face.

    Reply : 0       17

    colin Monday, 30 March 2015 07:42

    Its time the authorities step in and stop all foot board travellers on trains and impose fines on them

    Reply : 0       9

    sacre blieu Monday, 30 March 2015 07:53

    when will we ever get it right. The CGR has a splendid network of lines winding through picturesque scenery and there was a time of well organised sleeping births ,good meals served in buffet cars, and clean carriages. What happened to the last few remaining steam engines.

    Reply : 0       3

    sahab Monday, 30 March 2015 08:51

    This is a tragic...in recent past we have witnessed that many incidents similar to this where passengers open to risk their lives due to non provision of safety doors with our train compartments. In fact Sri Lanka Railway should take the full responsibility as this is a safety issue should have been looked after by the Sri Lanka Railways.

    Reply : 0       8

    Kev Monday, 30 March 2015 11:10

    just a simple automatic door which opens and closes at the stations would save so many lives...

    Reply : 1       5

    Foreigner Monday, 30 March 2015 11:11

    Foreign countries mostly developed countries trains doors are automatically closed when the train move and only same way open when the train stops at the station, That is the way trains have to operate

    Reply : 0       7

    Lawry Monday, 30 March 2015 12:39

    4 to 5 people are seen clinging with one hand out of each train door. Only one foot on the foot board. This I witness daily in trains coming from the south. Must ban this immediately. My condolences to the girls loved ones

    Reply : 0       7

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty