Subscribe

Railways TUs threaten another strike

2018-08-15 15:31:35
12
5833

The trade unions of the Railways Department today warned of another work stoppage from Tuesday (21) midnight if the authorities failed to resolve their issues relating to salary anomalies as promised by President Maithripala Sirisena.

Locomotive Engine Operators’ Union (LEOU) Secretary Indika Dodangoda told Daily Mirror that the Railways trade unions had scheduled to launch a work stoppage today since no specific solution had been granted to their grievances at yesterday’s Cabinet meeting.

He said however President Sirisena had again assured them to resolve their issues and added that the trade unions which met today had decided to wait till next Tuesday. (Kalathma Jayawardhane)

 

Video by Buddhi


  Comments - 12

  • Doug Wednesday, 15 August 2018 15:49

    Any sensible trade union will strike to get their demands, as this govt will give in after a few days of lame excuses.

    Reply : 4       31

    Pabaya Wednesday, 15 August 2018 16:09

    The Railway workers are overpaid and overstaffed. Let them strike. The people are behind the government who takes a strong stand on this mafia. We only hope there will be mo "puppets" to bail them out this time. Let the trike go on for months.

    Reply : 3       67

    Ananda Rajakaruna Wednesday, 15 August 2018 16:18

    President of the country should know Vision of the SLR. He should defeat drivers trade union terrorism which severely undermine the Vision of SLR. Imagine what will happen to the country if Our security forces are still fighting with Prabakaran and his LTTE bunch. Ananda

    Reply : 2       33

    Senarath Wednesday, 15 August 2018 17:22

    Railway commuters should get together and take legal action against these culprits for violating their rights guaranteed by the constitution. These culprits violate rights of the general public by hiding behind the veil of trade unions

    Reply : 1       21

    max Wednesday, 15 August 2018 17:51

    Since 2015 January, the country is like a train running without an engine or an engine driver with no direction whatsoever. So, this kind of things are the order of the day!

    Reply : 1       22

    sunil Wednesday, 15 August 2018 18:09

    Why TU's are await untill 21st, to get the salary on 20th and then to go for strike. Treasury should release only half of the monthy salary for this month and the coming months untill the commission recommend the salary.

    Reply : 0       13

    Sunil P Perera Wednesday, 15 August 2018 18:56

    Ha Ha Ha ..foolish loco drivers...!! Accepted the pack of lies delivered by M3..back to square on you losers..Next time will get the Indians to run the rickety trains..you are warned !!

    Reply : 0       11

    observer Wednesday, 15 August 2018 19:03

    The issue is the administration gives false promises for the strikers to return to work and when they are not implemented they go back to striking

    Reply : 2       8

    philip Wednesday, 15 August 2018 19:14

    everything should be privatized, recently use badulla train and canteen has been outsourced to some 3rd class company they act like boss of the train why because we saw all the senior railway guys comes and eat and drinks for free from the canteen guys

    Reply : 0       14

    Nevil Wednesday, 15 August 2018 19:36

    Please let them to carry on strike ,they think CGR is there private property.

    Reply : 0       11

    Empulz Wednesday, 15 August 2018 19:52

    Pay them the salary they want get new recurits who arent lazy as the current workforce and then force the current staff to leave

    Reply : 0       3

    Fredrick Wednesday, 15 August 2018 20:24

    Get Army to run trains this will automatically stop the strike.MR is the best for this nonsense

    Reply : 3       17

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty