Ministerial committee to look into railway strike

12 December 2017 01:05 pm - 10     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

A four-member ministerial committee headed by Minister Sarath Amunugama has been appointed by President Maithripala Sirisena to look into the grievances of the protesting railway employees, President's Media Unit said.

It said the other members of the committee are Ministers Rajitha Senaratne, Akila Viraj Kariyawasam and Ranjith Maduma Bandara.

The railway strike launched by several trade unions continues for the 6th day today.(DS)

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

  Comments - 10

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

 
  • Lord Wolfstein Tuesday, 12 December 2017 02:02 PM

    A sign of absolute weakness. If the president does not fire the strikers now, he has to resign. The people need no sayings but deeds. If someone draws a weapon, he must be ready to fire.

    Tax payer Tuesday, 12 December 2017 02:03 PM

    I think this committee will also give the same type of obvious comments as was given during the petroleum strike...

    sachith Tuesday, 12 December 2017 02:12 PM

    "ministerial committee..." what they know about railways? people are suffering even trains are working, never reach to destination right on time, poor maintenance, lack of facilities. Those so called ministers never want to solve real problems in our railyway system.

    Roman Tuesday, 12 December 2017 03:42 PM

    Shame!

    Rasheed Tuesday, 12 December 2017 04:15 PM

    This shows the weakness of the Govt, they cannot solve just a strike.They should resign immediately.

    Labby Tuesday, 12 December 2017 04:19 PM

    Oh, i thought the GMOA was going to sort out this problem.. They are experts on Strike Management, so get them on board and ask the entire cabinet of ministers to go on leave and enjoy the holiday season.

    karthik Tuesday, 12 December 2017 04:26 PM

    First of all appoint a committee to find out the evil force involved behind all these trade union activities to cripple the public life.

    Citize Perera Tuesday, 12 December 2017 04:38 PM

    Where is minister of transport? What is the function of this minister?

    indika Tuesday, 12 December 2017 05:25 PM

    no need of any committee. action needed. if a decision is taken railway as essential service, carry it out. what bloody committee and what discussions after that. this is the issue with our country. no one takes proper decisions and responsibility for actions.

    emma Tuesday, 12 December 2017 05:43 PM

    COMMITTEES, COMMITTEES AND MORE COMMITTEES, still the nonsense goes on.


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment




Bio Bubble Bursts on tissa safari drivers

Ukrainian tourists are visiting Sri Lanka at present with the involvement of

Army’s LRRP Ambush of LTTE’s Military Intelligence Chief

A news report in the Dailymirror last August stated that the Long Range Recon

“I don’t think Sri Lankans can be realistically ruled by force” -Ahimsa Wickrematunge

Twelve years after the assassination of Lasantha Wickrematunge, the founding

Decisions to be made in Sri Lanka’s hunt for the COVID-19 Vaccine

Around the world, governments are gearing up to roll out nationwide immunizat

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

 


MIRROR CRICKET