Sithum dazzles with hat-trick of titles

2 November 2019 05:27 am - 0     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

By Susil Premalal

New sensation Sithum Jayasundera of Sir John Kotelawala Central College continued his outstanding form with a record breaking performance on the second day of the All-Island School Games Athletics Meet which continued at the Sugathadasa Stadium in Colombo yesterday.

Jayasundera lived upto expectations as one of the most promising junior athletes in the country by completing a hat-trick of titles in the most spectacular manner.

He powered his way to win the Boys’ Under-16 Boys’ 200 metres with a time of 22.16 seconds while erasing the previous best of 22.53s held by Hirusha Ashen of St. Peter’s College, Colombo in 2018.

Earlier, he won the Boys’ Under-16, 400m and the 100m sprint event.   

Altogether a total of 14 new meet records were established on the third day while bringing the tally to 29.   

Meanwhile, St. Peter’s College continued to lead in the Boys’ Overall Championship having obtained a total of 79 points.

They are followed by Sir John Kotelewala CC with 46 points and St. Mary’s Chilaw with 35 points.

In the Girls’ Overall Championship A. Rathnayaka CC, Walala are in front having collected a total of 114 points.

They are followed by Sumana Balika MV, Ratnapura with 65 points and Gateway College, Colombo with 54 points.        

Results (All finals):

80m Hurdles, U-14 Girls’: 1, W. G. C. R. Wickramage (St. Andrew’s Girls’ College, Nawalapitiya) 13.34s. 100m Hurdles, U-16 Girls’: 1, K. G. S. D. Kahangama (Sumana Balika Vidyalaya) 14.83s. High Jump, U-16 Girls’: 1, W. I. Nethmini (Urubokka NS, Matara) 1.58m and Ramudi Jayathileka (Ave Maria Convent, Negombo) 1.58m. Discus Throw, U-18 Girls’: 1, Heshani Maheshika (St. Sebastian’s, Kadana) 37.55m. Javelin Throw, U-16 Boys’: 1, Dileep Kumara (Gonsalves MV, Wennappuwa) 61.43m. 80m Hurdles, U-14 Boys’: 1, Angelo Vidusha (St. Benedict’s, Colombo) 11.55m. 100m Hurdles, U-18 Girls’: 1, Senuri Anuththara (Dharmapala MV, Pannipitiya) 14.55m. Long Jump, U-20 Girls’: 1, Tanishiya Joana (OKI International, Wattala) 5.49m. 200m, U-18 Boys’: 1, Milinda Perera (St. Mary’s, Chilaw) 21.83s. 200m, U-16 Boys’: 1, H. H. R. S. Jayasundara (Sir John Kotelawala CC, Kurunegala) 22.16s. 200m, U-16 Girls’: 1, T. G. M. T. Kumari (Wijayaba NC, Mahawa) 25.65s. 200m    U-20 Girls’: 1,   Shelinda Janson (Gateway, Colombo) 24.48s.   

 

  Comments - 0


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment




Public transport 'side-laned'?

“Miss, mantheeru neethiya nisa api bus passen yanna one. Ithin drop eka par

Land acquisitions in Hanthana and Knuckles Mountain ranges

Sri Lankans will soon lose their opportunity to boast about the rich biodiver

Wanathawilluwa forest clearance: Whodunit?

Days after the Anawilundawa Ramsar Wetland, situated in Puttalam District, ma

‘I’m scared to see her face’

On August 13, a woman happened to meet a child who was in desperate need of h