Subscribe

New Cabinet ministers sworn in

2015-01-12 13:52:45
36
62394

Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe was sworn in as the Minister of Planning and Economic Development before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat a short while ago.


Mangala Samaraweera was sworn in as the External Affairs Minister, Karu Jayasuriya as Buddha Sasana Minister, Joseph Michael Perera as Home Affairs Minister and Patali Champika Ranawaka was sworn in as Power and Energy Minister while Rajitha Senaratne was sworn in as the Health and Indigenous Medicine Minister.

Twenty seven Cabinet ministers in total were sworn in before the President at the Presidential Secretariat.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
List of Cabinet Minister, State Ministers and Deputy Ministers
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.    Ranil Wickremesinghe- Policy Planning and Economic Development
2.    John Amaratunga – Public Security, Christian Religious Affairs and Disaster Management
3.    Gamini Jayawickrama Perera - Food Security
4.    Karu Jayasuriya –Public Administration, Democratic Rule and Buddha Sasana
5.    Rajitha Senaratne - Health and Indigenous Medicine
6.    Joseph Michael Perera - Home Affairs
7.    Mangala Samaraweera - Foreign Affairs
8.    Lakshman Kiriella- Plantation Industries
9.    Rauf Hakeem - Urban Development, Water Supply and Drainage
10.  Champika Ranawaka - Power and Energy
11.   Duminda Dissanayaka - Irrigation
12.   Mohamed Kabir Hasim - Highways and Investment Promotion
13.   M.K.D.S. Gunawardana - Lands  
14.   Sajith Premadasa - Housing and Samurdhi
15.   Gayantha Karunatilleke - Media
16.   Navin Dissanayaka - Tourism
17.   Ravi Karunanayake - Finance
18.   Wijedasa Rajapakshe - Justice
19.   Arjuna Ranatunga - Ports and Shipping
20.   D.M. Swaminathan - Resettlement, Reconstruction and Hindu Religious Affairs
21.   Thalatha Athukorala - Foreign Employment
22.   Ranjith Maddumabandara – Internal Transport
23.   P. Harrison - Social Services and Welfare
24.   Chandrani Bandara – Women’s Affairs
25.   Rishad Bathiudeen – Industry and Commerce
26.   Akila Viraj Kariyawasam – Education
27.   P. Digambaram – Estate Infrastructure Development

------------------------------
STATE MINISTERS
------------------------------

1.    Nandimithra Ekanayake - Culture and Arts
2.    P. Radakrishnan - Education
3.    Faizer Musthafa - Aviation
4.    Palitha Range Bandara - Power and Energy
5.    Dilip Wedaarachchi - Fisheries
6.    Rosy Senanayake – Children’s Affairs
7.    Rajiva Wijesinghe - Higher Education
8.    Ruwan Wijewardene - Defence
9.    K. Welayuthan - Plantation Industries
10.   Niroshan Perera - Youth Affairs

----------------------------------
DEPUTY MINISTERS
-----------------------------------

1. Champika Premadasa – Industry and Commerce
2. Harsha de Silva - Policy Planning and Economic Affairs
3. Eran Wickramaratne - Highways and Investment Promotion
4. Sujeewa Senasinghe - Justice
5. Wasantha Senanayake - Tourism
6. Wijeyakala Maheshwaran – Women’s Affairs
7. Ajith P. Perera - Foreign Affairs
8. Anoma Gamage - Irrigation