Mon, 22 Apr 2024 Today's Paper

Trains delayed as car travels on railway track

5 March 2016 09:19 am - 9     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

Four scheduled trains on the main railway line were delayed early yesterday from 3.30 am as a small car was travelling along the railway track towards Giriulla from Mirigama, the railways Transport superintendent office said.

The car had travelled along the track for about 10 metres.

It was revealed that the motor car was driven on the rail track from the Wilwatta level crossing as its driver had fallen asleep.

The driver of the car was remanded after being taken into custody and produced in court, the Mirigama Police said.

The car was removed from the railway line and there were reports of some damage caused to the track.

The rail journeys delayed due to the incident were the express train from Badulla to Colombo Fort, and Night Mail from Batticaloa to Colombo, No. 1512 Rambukkana train service for 14 minutes and another train No. 1518 from Rambukkana to Colombo Fort for 14 minutes.(Mahinda Nissanka)

 


Order Gifts and Flowers to Sri Lanka. See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Kids Toys, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,Astrology, Courier/Delivery, Medicine Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka

  Comments - 9

Order Gifts and Flowers to Sri Lanka. See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Kids Toys, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,Astrology, Courier/Delivery, Medicine Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka
  • KJ Saturday, 05 March 2016 10:02 AM

    Traffic free solution..

    ANTON Saturday, 05 March 2016 10:03 AM

    AASIYAAVEY AASHCHARYA ...........

    Ahamed Saturday, 05 March 2016 10:44 AM

    wow.. the railtrack got damaged because of a car?? is the quality of the track that bad??

    Palitha Galapitiya-Japan Saturday, 05 March 2016 10:54 AM

    He has to pay damages to the Railway.

    Andrew Pitugala Saturday, 05 March 2016 11:24 AM

    If the car traveled on rails then the trains should have traveled on the road. Tit-for tat !!!!!

    ANTON Saturday, 05 March 2016 12:54 PM

    IN THAT CASE, DEFINITELY ROADS WILL NOT BE DAMAGED. BECAUSE TRAINS BELONG TO OWNERS OF THE ROADS.

    onlooker Saturday, 05 March 2016 02:01 PM

    Everything is running on the wrong track

    TONY Saturday, 05 March 2016 05:28 PM

    DRIVER WAS SLEEP DRIVING. THAT IS WHY SO MANY ACCIDENTS THESE DAYS

    lokka Saturday, 05 March 2016 09:26 PM

    he must trained to be a train driver


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment




Order Gifts and Flowers to Sri Lanka. See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Kids Toys, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,Astrology, Courier/Delivery, Medicine Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka

MIRROR CRICKET

More