Sat, 29 Nov 2014 02:53
Apps Ad Specs Home Delivery Feedback
Ghost train reaches Ratmalana
2013-12-05 09:05:18
53
19604
A train engine, which was at the Demtagoda Railway Yard had automatically started at around 1.45 am today and preceded without a driver before it was stopped between Ratmalana and Mt. Lavinia, railway authorities said.

They said, no one was injured in the incident and the train engine is parked at the Ratmalana railway station now.
 
Meanwhile, the driver and assistant of the train engine have been interdicted with immediate effect and three-member technical team has been appointed to investigate into the incident by the Railway Department.

A team of three officials of the Sri Lanka Railways has started investigations in to the runaway train.

The locomotive had no faults, General Manager of Railways B.A.P. Ariyaratne said after the initial investigations. (Rekha Tharangani)

Comments - 53
zeylanicus Thursday, 5 December 2013 03:45
Most probably a trade union action will come pretty soon against the interdiction
Reply .
4
5
dham Thursday, 5 December 2013 06:35
Order a brand new engine from China for replace this..
Reply .
2
2
Goofy Thursday, 5 December 2013 12:33
No way. These are Hunslt diesel locomotives powered by Rolls Royce engines. They are over 50 years old and still good.
0
1
ABC Thursday, 5 December 2013 03:48
Miracle of Asia!
Reply .
4
4
Tommiya Thursday, 5 December 2013 03:50
Maybe train engines also sleepwalk?
Reply .
1
18
GhostTown Thursday, 5 December 2013 03:53
How did they stopped it? am so curious
Reply .
2
5
Aja Thursday, 5 December 2013 03:54
oops ... must gone X shopping for spare parts
Reply .
1
2
ANTON Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:02
NOT ONLY THE TRAIN , EVERYTHING IS BECOMING HOLMAN
Reply .
0
13
ANTON Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:03
WORLD FIRST SLEEP WALKING TRAIN.
Reply .
0
13
Bishrun Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:07
Very soon Aeroplane will also takeoff from MRIA automatically.
Reply .
0
11
Mirzi Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:20
unstoppable part 2 -
Reply .
0
6
Kumar Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:24
This deserve more comments than the Sanaths story, +50 comments
Reply .
0
0
Rohan G Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:26
Chinese Engine ?
Reply .
1
1
talk.sense Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:31
This shouldn't be so amusing, look what happened recently in Canada when lives were lost by a runaway train. A proper enquiry needed to make sure this doesn't happen again.
Reply .
0
1
Common Sense Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:43
It is amusing as the driver and the assistant have been interdicted so fast without a proper inquiry when thuggery, corruption and murder are ignored.
Reply .
0
1
SCK Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:44
Train drivers' job is at immense risk since this proves that trains can travel without drivers. "Auto Driver".
Reply .
0
1
poornima Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:48
Hard to believe the train went all that way without hitting a stopped train on the way
Reply .
0
0
CITIZEN Thursday, 5 December 2013 04:54
I think, Sri Lanka was only short of ghosts driving trains. Now, we have that also! What's more, we are an "All-in-One" nation!!
Reply .
0
1
Wild Boar Ghost Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:02
How pathetic .
Reply .
2
0
kokis Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:03
unstoppable!
Reply .
0
1
Thomas Ranger Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:11
Ghosts from Peraliya after the tsunami - remember, the driver of that train died at the wheel.
Reply .
0
0
Serendib Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:19
Now the so called BBS(bodu bala sena) would say that was a conspiracy by the British govnt.
Reply .
0
2
M A Pillai Thursday, 5 December 2013 06:08
What is your fixation with BBS ad the British govt ? Are you a kalu sudda ?
Reply .
2
0
rajaveda Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:32
mahintha sinthanaya defeated by Chinese Engine....???
Reply .
0
0
Sanga Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:34
may be a pilot test run!
Reply .
0
0
Concerned Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:39
Can you please ask the able Minister of Railways for the reason.
Reply .
0
0
A$f Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:46
I had heard about AUTO PILOT, now its on a different manner AUTO DRIVER...................don't know what will happen in future.....
Reply .
0
0
Sammy Thursday, 5 December 2013 05:58
If the train had "automatically" started and moved then why should the driver and assistant be interdicted?
Reply .
0
3
Umbalakada Thursday, 5 December 2013 07:27
Exactly!
Reply .
0
1
Haka Haka Thursday, 5 December 2013 06:28
International conspiracy, diaspora, Cameron, India, US.....mmmmm.....ok, the whole world
Reply .
0
3
Andrew Pitugala Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:38
mmmmm WeeWee is sleeping !!!!!
Reply .
0
0
Ramani Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:39
Haka Patas, No no its a local conspiracy!
Reply .
0
0
M.K.M.Rizwan Thursday, 5 December 2013 06:34
Engine Drivers will have no work in future if done in a better way
Reply .
0
1
Be Fair Thursday, 5 December 2013 07:34
at least the train wouldn't have been late...........
Reply .
0
0
Rasa Thursday, 5 December 2013 09:58
This must have been a remote controlled train.
Reply .
0
0
roshan Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:16
May be its another LTTE diaspora's bogus propaganda against our great nation. No such thing has happened!!
Reply .
0
1
The God Father Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:24
Nonsense, Somebody would have taken for a joy ride and would have Jumped off the Train at the Ratmalana Railway Station.
Reply .
0
1
moorkara Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:28
May be this is the shooting of Unstoppable 2 in Sri lanka..hurray hollywood is back..
Reply .
0
0
sam Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:31
Now there are so many ghosts in sri lanka
Reply .
0
1
Sivah Thursday, 5 December 2013 11:54
Train train go away.come again another day
Reply .
0
0
Nalaka Thursday, 5 December 2013 12:12
Sri lankan version of the movie "Unstoppable"
Reply .
0
0
ASK Thursday, 5 December 2013 12:26
Engine is more intelligent than its driver.
Reply .
0
0
Goofy Thursday, 5 December 2013 12:35
Well the engine drive and the assistant drive are in the wrong for leaving the loco unattended. My questions, what was the operators at the central room at Maradane doing as they could see the movement of this runaway loco on the panel.
Reply .
0
1
m.m.usoof Thursday, 5 December 2013 12:39
1.45 am. Midnight. What were they doing until it reached mt. Lavinia.
Reply .
0
1
Lucky Weeramantry Friday, 6 December 2013 04:20
This Is Our First Remote Control Railway Engine Doing A Test Run.
Reply .
0
0
senthil Friday, 6 December 2013 04:20
Now that is something to think about...
Reply .
0
0
Lucky Weeramantry Friday, 6 December 2013 04:21
Back To Stoneage
Reply .
0
0
Lucky Weeramantry Friday, 6 December 2013 04:23
Sleepwalking
Reply .
0
0
Lucky Weeramantry Friday, 6 December 2013 04:26
First Automatic Railway Engine In The World. Proud To Be A Sri Lankan
Reply .
0
0
Lucky Weeramantry Friday, 6 December 2013 04:29
God Knows Where It Was Heading
Reply .
0
0
AJITH WICKRAMASEKARA Friday, 6 December 2013 05:44
it was a test run
Reply .
0
0
Andrew Pitugala Friday, 6 December 2013 05:53
Holman kathawa ahala mama bohoma bayawuna !!!!!
Reply .
1
0
investigator Saturday, 7 December 2013 07:24
ghost train wanted to go to temple trees,unfortunately made a mistake in the night.
Reply .
0
0




Add comment
Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name :
Name is required
e-mail:
Email is required
Comment :
Comment cannot be empty

POPULAR POSTS