Last Updated : 02-10-2014 03:02

 
 

Ghost train reaches Ratmalana

E-mail Print
A train engine, which was at the Demtagoda Railway Yard had automatically started at around 1.45 am today and preceded without a driver before it was stopped between Ratmalana and Mt. Lavinia, railway authorities said.

They said, no one was injured in the incident and the train engine is parked at the Ratmalana railway station now.
 
Meanwhile, the driver and assistant of the train engine have been interdicted with immediate effect and three-member technical team has been appointed to investigate into the incident by the Railway Department.

A team of three officials of the Sri Lanka Railways has started investigations in to the runaway train.

The locomotive had no faults, General Manager of Railways B.A.P. Ariyaratne said after the initial investigations. (Rekha Tharangani)

 
 

Views : 19610
 
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend


Comments 

 
-4+5 # zeylanicus 2013-12-05 09:15
Most probably a trade union action will come pretty soon against the interdiction
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# dham 2013-12-05 12:05
Order a brand new engine from China for replace this..
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # Goofy 2013-12-05 18:03
No way. These are Hunslt diesel locomotives powered by Rolls Royce engines. They are over 50 years old and still good.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# ABC 2013-12-05 09:18
Miracle of Asia!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-1+18 # Tommiya 2013-12-05 09:20
Maybe train engines also sleepwalk?
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-2+5 # GhostTown 2013-12-05 09:23
How did they stopped it? am so curious
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-1+2 # Aja 2013-12-05 09:24
oops ... must gone X shopping for spare parts
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+13 # ANTON 2013-12-05 09:32
NOT ONLY THE TRAIN , EVERYTHING IS BECOMING HOLMAN
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+13 # ANTON 2013-12-05 09:33
WORLD FIRST SLEEP WALKING TRAIN.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+11 # Bishrun 2013-12-05 09:37
Very soon Aeroplane will also takeoff from MRIA automatically.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+6 # Mirzi 2013-12-05 09:50
unstoppable part 2 -
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Kumar 2013-12-05 09:54
This deserve more comments than the Sanaths story, +50 comments
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Rohan G 2013-12-05 09:56
Chinese Engine ?
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # talk.sense 2013-12-05 10:01
This shouldn't be so amusing, look what happened recently in Canada when lives were lost by a runaway train. A proper enquiry needed to make sure this doesn't happen again.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # Common Sense 2013-12-05 17:13
It is amusing as the driver and the assistant have been interdicted so fast without a proper inquiry when thuggery, corruption and murder are ignored.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # SCK 2013-12-05 10:14
Train drivers' job is at immense risk since this proves that trains can travel without drivers. "Auto Driver".
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# poornima 2013-12-05 10:18
Hard to believe the train went all that way without hitting a stopped train on the way
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # CITIZEN 2013-12-05 10:24
I think, Sri Lanka was only short of ghosts driving trains. Now, we have that also! What's more, we are an "All-in-One" nation!!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-2+0 # Wild Boar Ghost 2013-12-05 10:32
How pathetic .
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # kokis 2013-12-05 10:33
unstoppable!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Thomas Ranger 2013-12-05 10:41
Ghosts from Peraliya after the tsunami - remember, the driver of that train died at the wheel.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+2 # Serendib 2013-12-05 10:49
Now the so called BBS(bodu bala sena) would say that was a conspiracy by the British govnt.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-2+0 # M A Pillai 2013-12-05 11:38
What is your fixation with BBS ad the British govt ? Are you a kalu sudda ?
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# rajaveda 2013-12-05 11:02
mahintha sinthanaya defeated by Chinese Engine....???
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Sanga 2013-12-05 11:04
may be a pilot test run!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Concerned 2013-12-05 11:09
Can you please ask the able Minister of Railways for the reason.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# A$f 2013-12-05 11:16
I had heard about AUTO PILOT, now its on a different manner AUTO DRIVER...................don't know what will happen in future.....
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+3 # Sammy 2013-12-05 11:28
If the train had "automatically" started and moved then why should the driver and assistant be interdicted?
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # Umbalakada 2013-12-05 12:57
Exactly!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+3 # Haka Haka 2013-12-05 11:58
International conspiracy, diaspora, Cameron, India, US.....mmmmm.....ok, the whole world
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Andrew Pitugala 2013-12-05 17:08
mmmmm WeeWee is sleeping !!!!!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Ramani 2013-12-05 17:09
Haka Patas, No no its a local conspiracy!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # M.K.M.Rizwan 2013-12-05 12:04
Engine Drivers will have no work in future if done in a better way
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Be Fair 2013-12-05 13:04
at least the train wouldn't have been late...........
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Rasa 2013-12-05 15:28
This must have been a remote controlled train.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # roshan 2013-12-05 16:46
May be its another LTTE diaspora's bogus propaganda against our great nation. No such thing has happened!!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # The God Father 2013-12-05 16:54
Nonsense, Somebody would have taken for a joy ride and would have Jumped off the Train at the Ratmalana Railway Station.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# moorkara 2013-12-05 16:58
May be this is the shooting of Unstoppable 2 in Sri lanka..hurray hollywood is back..
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # sam 2013-12-05 17:01
Now there are so many ghosts in sri lanka
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Sivah 2013-12-05 17:24
Train train go away.come again another day
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Nalaka 2013-12-05 17:42
Sri lankan version of the movie "Unstoppable"
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# ASK 2013-12-05 17:56
Engine is more intelligent than its driver.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # Goofy 2013-12-05 18:05
Well the engine drive and the assistant drive are in the wrong for leaving the loco unattended. My questions, what was the operators at the central room at Maradane doing as they could see the movement of this runaway loco on the panel.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+1 # m.m.usoof 2013-12-05 18:09
1.45 am. Midnight. What were they doing until it reached mt. Lavinia.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Lucky Weeramantry 2013-12-06 09:50
This Is Our First Remote Control Railway Engine Doing A Test Run.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# senthil 2013-12-06 09:50
Now that is something to think about...
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Lucky Weeramantry 2013-12-06 09:51
Back To Stoneage
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Lucky Weeramantry 2013-12-06 09:53
Sleepwalking
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Lucky Weeramantry 2013-12-06 09:56
First Automatic Railway Engine In The World. Proud To Be A Sri Lankan
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# Lucky Weeramantry 2013-12-06 09:59
God Knows Where It Was Heading
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# AJITH WICKRAMASEKARA 2013-12-06 11:14
it was a test run
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-1+0 # Andrew Pitugala 2013-12-06 11:23
Holman kathawa ahala mama bohoma bayawuna !!!!!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
# investigator 2013-12-07 12:54
ghost train wanted to go to temple trees,unfortuna tely made a mistake in the night.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

ads
Rescued…
Let it be free and fair
Children show colours
Shashindra takes oaths
Rescued…
Let it be free and fair
Children show colours
Shashindra takes oaths