Subscribe

Revamped Medawachchiya-Madu railway line opened

2013-05-14 09:36:35
14
9686



The newly reconstructed Medawachchiya – Madu railway service was reopened for the first time today after thirty years by the Transport Ministry. The 43km railway track was  officially declared open by Economic Development Minister Basil Rajapaksa,Transport Minister Kumara Welgama and other officials. Pix by Romesh Madushanka





  Comments - 14

  • sarathbanda Tuesday, 14 May 2013 09:51

    why R'S ARE EVERY WHERE ,TRANSPORT MINISTER IS SIDELINED ?

    Reply : 15       35

    Giann Wednesday, 15 May 2013 05:38

    Transport Minister is seated next to BR!!!

    Reply : 0       1

    Kondebedapucheena Tuesday, 14 May 2013 10:08

    Next step to KKS

    Reply : 5       33

    Sam nyc Tuesday, 14 May 2013 10:46

    No Next stop... the know it all union striking that the trains are not good, Even though these trains be it Indian/Chinese have been running quite well in these countries. The only trains that would work on SL lines are the much advanced American, Canadian British /western trains. As The Union is of the opinion that going for training in the Western developed countries is much better than India or China!!!!

    Reply : 12       25

    Kiwi Tuesday, 14 May 2013 12:02

    Medawachchiya-Madhu, Mannar and Talaimannar not KKS, which is the other way.

    Reply : 3       13

    Jawjay Tuesday, 14 May 2013 10:14

    Congratulations,Railway Department. When will you start the regular train service to Madu Road .

    Reply : 3       35

    mail_guy Tuesday, 14 May 2013 10:23

    Did those people get what they really want?

    Reply : 24       14

    marie Tuesday, 14 May 2013 10:24

    GREAT JOB THANK YOU EVERYONE WHO GAVE THEIR SUPPORT. MAY GOD BLESS YOU AND , OUR LADY OF MADHU PLEASE PROTECT OUR COUNTRY

    Reply : 8       42

    ind Tuesday, 14 May 2013 10:29

    Good. Next step is to Mannar.

    Reply : 5       35

    nalaka Tuesday, 14 May 2013 10:31

    i can remember that the last power set from india stopped on their maiden trip with the minister inside still they seem to use them ??

    Reply : 15       13

    SKR Tuesday, 14 May 2013 11:29

    Do you throw your car away if if it breaks down once on the road ?

    Reply : 8       26

    BF Tuesday, 14 May 2013 11:43

    Well done Sri Lanka !!!

    Reply : 4       33

    Yehiya Tuesday, 14 May 2013 12:07

    Give the first place to train. It ease the cost.

    Reply : 2       28

    Peace lover Wednesday, 15 May 2013 13:15

    We lost the 2011 Cricket World Cup Final to India for this. Enjoy!!!

    Reply : 1       0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty