Subscribe

Two brothers die while taking selfie on railway track

2017-06-11 21:27:40
11
29099

Two youths from the same family killed after they being hit by a train while attempting to take a selfie while standing on the railway track located between the Kollupitiya and Bambalapitiya Stations this evening, Kollupitiya Police said.

The two brothers, who were 24 and 12 years of age respectively, were residents of Anuradhapura. The accident had occurred at around 6.30 pm.

It was reported that the brothers were so busy taking selfies they had not seen or heard the Aluthgama bound express train from Maradana that hit them.

Police said the elder brother, who arrived from Singapore that day, had died at the scene while his younger brother had succumbed to his injuries while being taken to the Colombo National Hospital.

It was reported that the 24-yr-old had been picked up by his family on arrival to the airport and that they had then gone to the Galle Face Green after which the two boys had made their way to the place where the accident occurred.

The Kollupitiya Police were conducting investigations into the accident. (Thilanka Kanakarathna)


  Comments - 11

  • Independent Monday, 12 June 2017 07:10

    What a tragedy. May their family be strong to go through this agony

    Reply : 0       31

    Ajja Monday, 12 June 2017 08:24

    Selfie Idiots

    Reply : 4       25

    srilankan Monday, 12 June 2017 08:40

    death by own self foolishness or fate????? GOD save our younger generation!!!!

    Reply : 1       26

    suresh Monday, 12 June 2017 08:41

    How many lives has this selfie mania has claimed too many lives

    Reply : 1       21

    suresh Monday, 12 June 2017 10:40

    This selfie mania has claimed too many lives

    Reply : 1       11

    sachith Monday, 12 June 2017 11:09

    Many young people don't know how to use the technology properly. This is one side, and also do not forget we are still ranked number one for sex searches.I feel its like, monkey gets a razor.

    Reply : 0       14

    Saad Monday, 12 June 2017 12:46

    We have to educate our generation on how to use new Technology for the betterment of our own.

    Reply : 0       14

    dias Monday, 12 June 2017 12:48

    There were so many raily way accidents, authorities should educate the people even at the school level for the life risk of walking on the railway track, and authorities should ban walking on the track only allowded to cross the raily way track.

    Reply : 1       9

    Appu Monday, 12 June 2017 12:59

    Very sad story indeed. Brothers might have loved each other a lot but u could show love in other ways than taking selfies in a dangerous place. Elder one should have more thoughtful. May our prayers with their family at this difficult juncture via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       15

    lakstan Tuesday, 13 June 2017 08:33

    Oh what a tragedy....!!!How their family members can bare this!!!!May their soul rest in peace.Selfie..Selfie ...Selfie very suicidal.

    Reply : 0       3

    Gratiaen Hewa Wednesday, 14 June 2017 21:24

    A very very unfortunate incident. We just can imagine the feelings of their family members on this shocking news. This should be a good lesson to all especially young people who are fond of selfies. May their souls rest in peace!!!

    Reply : 0       1

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty