Subscribe

Another selfie tragedy: Groom killed, bride injured

2017-06-13 01:27:57
19
18771

Tragedy struck a newly-wed couple when the 24-year-old groom was killed and his bride seriously injured when they tried to take a selfie photograph on the railway track at Kahawa, Uduwaragoda area in Ambalangoda

Ambalangoda Police said the newly married couple was living in Maharagama as they were employed there.

They had visited their families in Ambalangoda when they met with this tragic accident.

The two were knocked down by the Galle-bound train on Sunday killing the man instantly. According to hospital sources, the condition of his wife is said to be out of danger.

According to eye witnesses, the couple had ignored warning signals given by the people in the area saying that, the train was coming. (M. Sunil Priyantha)


  Comments - 19

  • SL Tuesday, 13 June 2017 06:12

    Looks like Gvt will be compelled to ban the selfie cameras . 3 killed in two days due to selfie accidents,These people are living in a fairy tales ,I do not know how many time they look at those pictures once the shoot them.

    Reply : 4       26

    Andrew Pitugala Tuesday, 13 June 2017 11:00

    Selfie cannot be blamed for utter foolishness of people.

    Reply : 2       34

    Sunil Tuesday, 13 June 2017 06:13

    Very tragic indeed. This is going too far. This is the second similar incident to take place in as many days.

    Reply : 0       24

    Mahila Tuesday, 13 June 2017 06:29

    Notify the engine drivers to look out for young, newly wed couples and stop the train in time, so that these selfies can be taken with the train in the background. well done sri lanka

    Reply : 17       14

    Kadiya Tuesday, 13 June 2017 06:38

    'Where have all the young brains gone, gone to i phones every one- when will they ever learn, when will they ever learn'?

    Reply : 0       20

    Dee Tuesday, 13 June 2017 06:45

    Selfie mania. Fun to see people making faces and looking into a phone. With that arm extended in a funny way. It has really caught up in SL it seems.

    Reply : 0       6

    Punny Pellow Tuesday, 13 June 2017 07:23

    Selfie? Please Help Me!!

    Reply : 0       7

    ANTON Tuesday, 13 June 2017 07:33

    DISABLE THE SELFIE OPTION IN ALL THE CAMERA PHONES.

    Reply : 15       3

    Kill-fie Tuesday, 13 June 2017 07:49

    what is wrong with these people, railways are meant for trains not for selfie maniacs via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       18

    joshua Tuesday, 13 June 2017 08:10

    No boundaries. What a waste of life?

    Reply : 0       8

    DHA Tuesday, 13 June 2017 08:31

    Nowadays people are more sucked into taking selfies in most dangerous places they are hardly ignoring their own safty

    Reply : 0       6

    Appu Tuesday, 13 June 2017 08:53

    Who to blame except for our neglegances. Railway tracks not for fun walking those who are not familier abt train movement shd stay away from dangerous sports. This is not karma it is neglegance via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       9

    German Jacob Tuesday, 13 June 2017 09:20

    Selfie photography had killed so many in SriLanka itself in the recent past. Why our young generation is so crazy to take selfie photographs disregarding warning signals? Oh my God....

    Reply : 0       7

    Kiris Baba Amaray Tuesday, 13 June 2017 09:21

    In a minute this lovely newly married couple were separated, Selfie should be banned hereafter.

    Reply : 10       3

    Bubble Banda Tuesday, 13 June 2017 09:23

    Our young generation will do, if it is said not to do. They are not atall obeying the elders, this is the reason.

    Reply : 4       2

    ‌OBSEVER Tuesday, 13 June 2017 09:57

    people are ready to die for selfie.now,world is filled with this kind of morons.

    Reply : 0       9

    Sambo Tuesday, 13 June 2017 18:54

    To have and handle anything in life you should first have the brains. when you are sitting on your brains this what happens.

    Reply : 0       1

    Buchweiser Tuesday, 13 June 2017 23:24

    Why are the Sangha silent and not calling for the ban of all cell phones? If they called for big matches to be banned due to fights among students between rival schools, then why not this?

    Reply : 8       1

    Adwani Tuesday, 13 June 2017 23:48

    An apparent suicide bid

    Reply : 1       0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty