Subscribe

Railway guards on strike over ‘bed bugs’

2017-08-12 10:57:21
8
6369

Railway Guards, operating from the Mardana station have launched a trade union action from 10 am today until further notice, claiming that the authorities failed to take measures to eradicate bed bugs in their rest rooms and bungalows in the railway stations countrywide.

Railway Guards' Association Secretary P.M.P. Peiris said that they complained about the issue but the authorities still failed to give any solution for the issue.

“No trains will be operated starting from the Maradana railway station due to the strike,” he said.


  Comments - 8

  • ase Saturday, 12 August 2017 14:17

    pinch me, am i dreaming this can not be a true, a strike cos of bugs ?? what a joke, are those people not in position to spray a mortin or do govt to do that too, man o man where are we living ?? what a shame. what is next are we to wipe there asses too.

    Reply : 1       35

    DamithW Saturday, 12 August 2017 14:17

    What a country..It is a real mess...

    Reply : 0       17

    suresh Saturday, 12 August 2017 14:18

    I think ive seen and heard it all now....

    Reply : 0       11

    Jonson Saturday, 12 August 2017 15:10

    In 1970s my schooling period I noticed this bed bugs on platform seats in maradana railway station. via DM Android App

    Reply : 1       6

    Dee Saturday, 12 August 2017 16:38

    Passengers should strike the railway people for getting injured and prone to cuts and bruises when travelling in carriages.

    Reply : 0       8

    Prabhath Saturday, 12 August 2017 16:50

    My God! What an issue to go on strike! This is just trying to harass the government!

    Reply : 2       16

    agithe Saturday, 12 August 2017 17:16

    Turd World....

    Reply : 0       7

    Jigsaw Jakson Monday, 14 August 2017 07:51

    they may next want the govt: to wash there behinds.

    Reply : 0       1

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty