Subscribe

Ministerial committee to look into railway strike

2017-12-12 13:05:01
10
7352

A four-member ministerial committee headed by Minister Sarath Amunugama has been appointed by President Maithripala Sirisena to look into the grievances of the protesting railway employees, President's Media Unit said.

It said the other members of the committee are Ministers Rajitha Senaratne, Akila Viraj Kariyawasam and Ranjith Maduma Bandara.

The railway strike launched by several trade unions continues for the 6th day today.(DS)


  Comments - 10

  • Lord Wolfstein Tuesday, 12 December 2017 14:02

    A sign of absolute weakness. If the president does not fire the strikers now, he has to resign. The people need no sayings but deeds. If someone draws a weapon, he must be ready to fire.

    Reply : 5       51

    Tax payer Tuesday, 12 December 2017 14:03

    I think this committee will also give the same type of obvious comments as was given during the petroleum strike...

    Reply : 0       35

    sachith Tuesday, 12 December 2017 14:12

    "ministerial committee..." what they know about railways? people are suffering even trains are working, never reach to destination right on time, poor maintenance, lack of facilities. Those so called ministers never want to solve real problems in our railyway system.

    Reply : 0       41

    Roman Tuesday, 12 December 2017 15:42

    Shame!

    Reply : 0       22

    Rasheed Tuesday, 12 December 2017 16:15

    This shows the weakness of the Govt, they cannot solve just a strike.They should resign immediately.

    Reply : 2       20

    Labby Tuesday, 12 December 2017 16:19

    Oh, i thought the GMOA was going to sort out this problem.. They are experts on Strike Management, so get them on board and ask the entire cabinet of ministers to go on leave and enjoy the holiday season.

    Reply : 3       6

    karthik Tuesday, 12 December 2017 16:26

    First of all appoint a committee to find out the evil force involved behind all these trade union activities to cripple the public life.

    Reply : 2       8

    Citize Perera Tuesday, 12 December 2017 16:38

    Where is minister of transport? What is the function of this minister?

    Reply : 2       14

    indika Tuesday, 12 December 2017 17:25

    no need of any committee. action needed. if a decision is taken railway as essential service, carry it out. what bloody committee and what discussions after that. this is the issue with our country. no one takes proper decisions and responsibility for actions.

    Reply : 1       10

    emma Tuesday, 12 December 2017 17:43

    COMMITTEES, COMMITTEES AND MORE COMMITTEES, still the nonsense goes on.

    Reply : 0       15

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty