Subscribe

Kaduwela-Fort light trains from 2018: Champika

2017-09-10 17:11:41
10
13725

Fort bound Light Railway Service would be initiated from Kaduwela funded by the Japanese Government, Megapolis and Western Development Minister Champika Ranawaka said.

He said the feasibility study for the project was being conducted and the Ministry was acquiring lands in the area for the purpose.

Participating in an event to publicise the Kaduwela Public Fair and the additional bus halt, the Minister said the construction of the light railway service would be initiated end of 2018.

Apart from Colombo, he said the Kaduwela and Homagama areas had been identified as economically valuable areas and would be populated more in the near future.

Therefore, Minister Ranawaka said a proper city planning had been proposed by Ministry to the Government considering the commercial demand of the lands in the area.

He said it had been proposed to develop the areas surrounding Parliament to create office complex, including the Prime Minister Office and offices of various Independent Commissions.

“It is our vision to develop the Kaduwela – Battaramulla area as professionals’ city with many State institutions. The construction work of three large buildings for the purpose will commence soon,” he said.

He said the area between Malabe and Homagama would be converted in to a tech city, including technical colleges and technology institutions.

He said 16 companies had already come forward in favour of the Ministry’s strategy. (Thilanka Kanakarathna)


  Comments - 10

  • fusionmims Sunday, 10 September 2017 18:35

    Hon. Minister,Other parts of the Island also Sri Lanka, please try to do something there.

    Reply : 11       33

    ANTON Sunday, 10 September 2017 18:51

    BINGO !!! ...... FINALLY OUR ELECTRICAL ENGINEER BROKE THE ICE.

    Reply : 3       22

    Lara Sunday, 10 September 2017 19:15

    The Only engineer in Sri Lanka

    Reply : 7       18

    Anja Sunday, 10 September 2017 19:18

    only words via DM Android App

    Reply : 19       39

    Dhammika Sunday, 10 September 2017 19:27

    GREAT

    Reply : 5       22

    no hope Sunday, 10 September 2017 23:53

    end of 2018? always late. another dream

    Reply : 5       20

    chitra Monday, 11 September 2017 02:30

    how much commission Minister are the railway bigwigs getting?

    Reply : 9       13

    Gajang Monday, 11 September 2017 07:39

    All talk, awaits action!

    Reply : 5       22

    Liyanage Monday, 11 September 2017 08:39

    It will be very easy to start LRT from Ratmalana to Fort as first step and extend to Panadura .Railway land already available most of the way

    Reply : 1       29

    Sancha Friday, 15 September 2017 08:35

    Many people will benefited if this can be extended up to Delgoda

    Reply : 0       0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty