Last Updated : 2019-07-20 15:12:00

Bus fare increased again by 4%

19 September 2018 01:01 pm - 9     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

The Cabinet has approved a 4 per cent fare increase to bus tickets with effect from midnight tomorrow, the Transport and Civil Aviation Ministry said.

However, it said the minimum bus fare of Rs. 12 would not be changed.

Earlier, the private bus unions demanded a 10 per cent fare increase considering the fuel price hike.

When the fares were increased in May 2018, the Cabinet approved the demand on the condition that there would be no fare increases for the next two years.(Darshana Sanjeewa)

 

Video by Susantha

  Comments - 9

  • Unchikun Wednesday, 19 September 2018 01:32 PM

    Nice, so that is the solution from the mysterious equation. My little dachshund puppy will do better mathematics. We are to have brilliant guys and the minister and the deputy minister. I like the deputy as he lovers splitting out numbers. Another Pythagaoras?

    Lalindra Wednesday, 19 September 2018 01:46 PM

    Is this govt stand for the people or bunch of Mudalalis?

    Saman Wednesday, 19 September 2018 01:50 PM

    How about putting ads in the morning papers and electronic media like "Today's bus fare is "Today's petrol price" "Today's gas price" Today's milk price. That way people will get used to the yahaplana financial management method.

    Sunil Wednesday, 19 September 2018 03:08 PM

    A spineless government.

    Jerry Wednesday, 19 September 2018 03:17 PM

    Super Diesel price was increased from 129 to 133 by Rs 4/- which is 3%. Now, how is this 4% arrived at?

    nxt PM Wednesday, 19 September 2018 04:02 PM

    our next Prime Minister will be GEMUNU

    big mama Wednesday, 19 September 2018 05:03 PM

    this is the only way that govt. can do something sensible.

    Rishan Wednesday, 19 September 2018 05:34 PM

    Good to publish the new bus fare in all private buses sign by a competent authority .

    Ghost Thursday, 20 September 2018 06:14 PM

    And again before long!!!!!


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment


Sri Lanka cricket through the eyes of Paul Farbrace

During the World Cup in England and Wales, the Sunday Times caught up with Pa

Sri Lanka yet to play to their potential--Rumesh Ratnayake

After England amassed 397 runs against Afghanistan—the highest in the tourn

Dinesh Chandimal- 2018 ODI Captain to 2019 World Cup ‘spectator’

In 2018, Dinesh Chandimal scored 298 runs at 42.52 in One-Day Internationals

Singling out of Rishad Bathiudeen as a political target

The orchestrated political campaign by the Mahinda Rajapaksa-led opposition i

MIRROR CRICKET