Subscribe

Bus fare increased again by 4%

2018-09-19 13:01:23
9
4480

The Cabinet has approved a 4 per cent fare increase to bus tickets with effect from midnight tomorrow, the Transport and Civil Aviation Ministry said.

However, it said the minimum bus fare of Rs. 12 would not be changed.

Earlier, the private bus unions demanded a 10 per cent fare increase considering the fuel price hike.

When the fares were increased in May 2018, the Cabinet approved the demand on the condition that there would be no fare increases for the next two years.(Darshana Sanjeewa)

 

Video by Susantha


  Comments - 9

  • Unchikun Wednesday, 19 September 2018 13:32

    Nice, so that is the solution from the mysterious equation. My little dachshund puppy will do better mathematics. We are to have brilliant guys and the minister and the deputy minister. I like the deputy as he lovers splitting out numbers. Another Pythagaoras?

    Reply : 2       13

    Lalindra Wednesday, 19 September 2018 13:46

    Is this govt stand for the people or bunch of Mudalalis?

    Reply : 1       12

    Saman Wednesday, 19 September 2018 13:50

    How about putting ads in the morning papers and electronic media like "Today's bus fare is "Today's petrol price" "Today's gas price" Today's milk price. That way people will get used to the yahaplana financial management method.

    Reply : 1       21

    Sunil Wednesday, 19 September 2018 15:08

    A spineless government.

    Reply : 0       11

    Jerry Wednesday, 19 September 2018 15:17

    Super Diesel price was increased from 129 to 133 by Rs 4/- which is 3%. Now, how is this 4% arrived at?

    Reply : 0       12

    nxt PM Wednesday, 19 September 2018 16:02

    our next Prime Minister will be GEMUNU

    Reply : 0       7

    big mama Wednesday, 19 September 2018 17:03

    this is the only way that govt. can do something sensible.

    Reply : 0       5

    Rishan Wednesday, 19 September 2018 17:34

    Good to publish the new bus fare in all private buses sign by a competent authority .

    Reply : 0       4

    Ghost Thursday, 20 September 2018 18:14

    And again before long!!!!!

    Reply : 0       0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty