Subscribe

A/L best results in the Island

2017-01-07 11:51:54
5
40041

R.A. Nisal Punsara of Rahula College, Matara has topped the Island rankings in Biology stream while K.D.M. Amaya Darmasiri from Maliyadeva Girls’ College, Kurunegala has topped the island rankings in Physical Science stream at the 2016 Advanced Level examination.

Meanwhile, M.M.A. Muditha Akalanka Rajapakshe of Ananda College, Colombo and R. Indeevari Gawarammana of Girls’ High School, Kandy have topped the Island rankings in Arts and Commerce streams respectively.

 A/L Best Results (2016):

Biology

1.    R.A. Nisal Punsara (Sinhala medium) - Rahula College, Matara
2.   M. Roshane Akthar (Tamil medium) - Kinniya Madya Maha Vidyalaya, Kinniya
3.    G. Klerin Dilujan (Tamil medium) - Carmel Fatima College, Kalmunai

Physical Science

1.    K.D.M. Amaya Darmasiri (English medium) - Maliyadeva Girls’ College, Kurunegala
2.    U.G. Chathura Jayasanka (Sinhala medium) – Richmond College, Galle
3.    M.B. Sawindu Dimal Thanuka (Sinhala medium) – Royal College, Colombo

Commerce

1.    M.M.A. Muditha Akalanka Rajapaksa (Sinhala medium) - Ananda College, Colombo
2.    T.F. Onil Vindula Perera (English medium) – St. Joseph’s College, Colombo
3.    G.G.A. Nipuni Dhananjanee Rupasinghe (Sinhala medium) – Ananda Balika Vidyalaya, Hingurakgoda

Arts

1.    R. Indeevari Gawarammana(English medium)- Girls’ High School, Kandy
2.    Padmanathan  Kurupareshan (Tamil) – Hindu College, Manipai
3.    U.W. Amanda Paramee Kalpashyaka (Sinhala medium) - Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya, Kiribathgoda

Engineering Technology

1.    Kanakasundaram Jathursajan (Tamil medium) - Skandavarodaya College, Chunnakam
2.    K.W. Nisal Kobbekaduwa (Sinhala medium) – Government Science College, Matale
3.    R. A. Sandeepa Anjalee Ranatunga (Sinhala medium) – Ratnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha

Bio Systems Technology

1.    K. Malithi Shashikala Dilrangi (Sinhala medium) -  Swarnajayanthi Maha Vidyalaya, Kegalle
2.    T. Mayumi Thathsarani (Sinhala medium) – Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo
3.    Ilyas Fathima Arosha (Tamil medium) - Fathima Balika Maha Vidyalaya, Oddamavadi

Other

1.    Thilara  Ekanayake (English) - Musaeus College, Colombo
2.   M.G. Dhananjaya Vimukthi Karunaratne (Sinhala medium) – private candidate, Pelpola Thummodara
3.   K.G.S.G. Lahiru Sasanka (Sinhala medium) – private candidate, Galle