Subscribe

81 injured in Lunugamwehera bus accident

2018-10-12 14:12:00
10
6239

At least 81 passengers were injured when an SLTB and a private bus collided head on at Lunugamwehera on the Hambanthota-Wellawaya Main Road this afternoon, police said.

They said the injured were admitted to the Lunugamwehera, Debarawewa and Hambantota  Hospitals.

The SLTB bus was heading to Ampara from Matara and the private bus was heading to Matara from Dehiaththakandiya at the time of accident.
The drivers of both vehicles are among the injured.The Lunugamwehra Police are conducting investigation.(Text and Pics by Rukman Ratnayake)


  Comments - 10

  • Wise Donkey Friday, 12 October 2018 15:15

    Was the driver drunk? An unimaginable crash it is extremely strange to escape from death in a similar serious situation.

    Reply : 0       18

    Saradiel Friday, 12 October 2018 15:18

    There is no law specially to these bus drivers (then to three wheelers to some extent) who will strike for everything including the penalty. Traffic police only have to catch the red light offenders and high speed (not just 56 or 70 to be fair) to earn a good income to the government. Will also reduce the accidents which in turn save lives.

    Reply : 2       18

    Mohan Friday, 12 October 2018 15:33

    Private bus has kept to the right as usual.. simple thing

    Reply : 0       13

    joshua Friday, 12 October 2018 15:33

    looks like another 2 lunatics behind the wheels. When will our bus drivers learn? Police has to fully implement the law of the country

    Reply : 2       12

    Doctor needed? Friday, 12 October 2018 15:52

    Can we please have the services of those ‘evil’ doctors now? After this is over we can go back to ‘who cares for doctors anyway’ argument.

    Reply : 12       7

    Nahfees Friday, 12 October 2018 16:01

    Please make getting a driving license difficult. So that they will value and be disciplined at the road. Also make fine payment universal. Not at the region it occured. This will help avoid bribes by police.

    Reply : 0       10

    Longer Friday, 12 October 2018 17:33

    In that part of the country most long distance bus drivers are maniacs. They think the road belongs to them. It is a fact. If I were the president I purposely drive in those areas to find those idiots cut the their licence to pieces and get them arrested for dangerous driving and ban for years.

    Reply : 0       10

    TONY Friday, 12 October 2018 18:55

    HAS ANYONE SEEN A BUS DRIVER GETTING BOOKED FOR SMALL TRAFFIC OFFENSE. NO THIS IS THE REASON WHY THEY ARE LORD OF THE ROAD.. FROM THE LAST PICTURE IT IS CLEAR THAT THE PRIVATE BUS DRIVER HAS GONE TO THE RIGHT (WRONG SIDE)

    Reply : 0       11

    Redflame Friday, 12 October 2018 20:05

    Traffic Police having a blind eye on private bus drivers. May be they are on monthly pay list. No one is there to tame these foolish reckless private bus drivers. The innocent people pay the sacrifice sometimes bedridden for life time.

    Reply : 1       10

    truth Friday, 12 October 2018 20:06

    Police has to take the responsibility! The OIC of that particular police area has to be accountable for this.

    Reply : 1       12

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty