Subscribe

Two girls knocked down by train in Dehiwala

2016-04-26 07:29:36
26
57285

Two 19-year-old girls from Holy Family Convent in Bambalapitiya were killed after they were knocked down by a train travelling from Maradana to Kalutara in Dehiwala on Monday evening, police said.

Police said the two girls, Sheron Sweleen and Imeshi Yasara, residents of Wellawatta and Kelaniya, were allegedly crossing the railway lines in a hurry, to attend the beach party organized in Dehiwala, when they had been knocked down by the train.

The post-mortem was to be conducted today.

Imeshi Yasara

Sheron Sweleen


  Comments - 26

  • Manoj de Silva Tuesday, 26 April 2016 14:08

    it is so unfortunate to die at this age.Victims are the first to blame since they did not follow the basic traffic law when crossing roads/railway tracks by looking left first ,then right and left again.parents and school teachers should be equally responsible whether we taught this principle to our children.

    Reply : 0       2

    Sharon Tuesday, 26 April 2016 14:47

    Shocking! Very sad news.

    Reply : 0       3

    Nina Kamal Tuesday, 26 April 2016 16:30

    Sad to hear about lost lives, but they have taught a worthwhile lesson to the world outside, do not wear your music on your ears!!!! My heartfelt condolences to the parents, siblings and loved ones, Rest in Peace daughter!

    Reply : 0       2

    Lawry Tuesday, 26 April 2016 21:44

    Sad news. There are 2 tracks running from Colombo to Galle. People should be warned that trains come from both sides at the same time. Before the noise from one train fades off the other can take one by surprise with no sound to warn. Around 7.00 am in Mount Lavinia is very dangerous.

    Reply : 0       2

    Sira Tuesday, 26 April 2016 23:50

    Why can't we operate an above-ground Metro train(from Brazil) as they have in Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. It's working really well in India.

    Reply : 3       0

    Tv Wednesday, 27 April 2016 00:56

    Very sad to read this news, at the same time beach parties not needed for students. I totally understand we are in 2016 parents must discipline children's behaviour. We need changes but safety is important too

    Reply : 2       0

    citizen Ash Wednesday, 27 April 2016 01:38

    restaurants on the beach without proper overhead access should be closed down immediately. via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       4

    Hadam Wednesday, 27 April 2016 01:51

    Rest in peace..!

    Reply : 1       1

    annoyed Wednesday, 27 April 2016 02:27

    RIP for the two girls. Be reminded that it is an offense to be on a railway track, period.

    Reply : 1       1

    wazza Wednesday, 27 April 2016 02:39

    Sad news. How long is it going to take the railway department to fence the both sides if via DM Android App

    Reply : 1       1

    wazza Wednesday, 27 April 2016 02:42

    Sad news. However how long is it going to take the railway department to fence off both sides of a rail track in a highly populated area. SL must be the only country that has unprotected railways. Where is the duty of care. via DM Android App

    Reply : 1       1

    melda Wednesday, 27 April 2016 03:32

    in most countries railway tracks are out of bounds fr public. completely blocked by high fences. Sri Lanka Railway should think about some solution like thta at least for dangerous high rail traffic spots. via DM Android App

    Reply : 0       2

    Dorothy Wednesday, 27 April 2016 03:37

    For ages the railway track is crossed by people seeking to go to the beach . ,I remember jumping away from one track when I saw the train coming round the bend from Colombo and then heard the train from Galkissa behind me and had to jump out in time ,This happened in 1964 at Dehiwela at the Initium Road end of the road .. the activity on the beach was limited at that time to a mere a walk or a quiet moment seated on the rocks . ,,Sad for these Girls .But the dilemma of preventing future accidents seem so complicated almost encroaching into an accepted behaviour of our community ,May be some input is needed from the community leaders .

    Reply : 0       2

    Jay Wednesday, 27 April 2016 04:13

    Very unfortunate incident. 19 yrs is not a good age. May they rest in peace.

    Reply : 0       2

    Sonali Wednesday, 27 April 2016 05:20

    I will never know what pain the parents of these two young girls are going through. My heart goes out to them and their family members. Let this be a lesson for all of us to be careful when crossing the road or rail lines.

    Reply : 0       2

    mohan Wednesday, 27 April 2016 05:29

    we should enforce fine system for crossing railway line and build overhead crossing bridge, every year we are loosing lot of life on marine railway line

    Reply : 0       2

    SL Wednesday, 27 April 2016 05:50

    I have watched the CCVT footage , there are many doubt regarding the way the accident happened.

    Reply : 2       0

    sergie Wednesday, 27 April 2016 13:42

    SL Is that all?

    Reply : 2       0

    Sanjaya Hetti Wednesday, 27 April 2016 12:01

    It's a very sad and shocking incident. Our thoughts and prayers with the bereaved families.

    Reply : 0       2

    Marie Wednesday, 27 April 2016 14:34

    RIP girls. Two new beautiful angels in heaven. God Bless the bereaved families.

    Reply : 1       1

    Kev Wednesday, 27 April 2016 17:00

    It looks as though they ran into the train.

    Reply : 2       0

    Saliya Thursday, 28 April 2016 05:28

    Please don't comment in this ignorant manner. It was a splitasplut 's mistake. It could happen to you or your son or daughter. Don't make hurtful remarks which affects families already grieving

    Reply : 2       0

    Nidahas Freeman Thursday, 28 April 2016 06:33

    May they rest in peace.... Murphey's Law - if some thing is to go wrong, it will go wrong anyway...

    Reply : 1       1

    George Rooff Thursday, 28 April 2016 12:35

    Proper signage is a must when the end of the road meets the railway track. This is a short and sweet message to save a life, think about it. 'STOP LOOK LEFT, LOOK RIGHT BEFORE CROSSING'

    Reply : 1       0

    Piumi Friday, 29 April 2016 16:40

    We mourn the tragic moment ...... Our heartiest sympathies

    Reply : 0       0

    Sasikala Monday, 2 May 2016 11:25

    This is a lesson for all. Be carefull everyone. Iam very sad about that girls. I will prey for their family.

    Reply : 0       1

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty