Three new records setup on day 2

29 November 2019 11:03 pm - 0     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

By Susil Premalal

Three new meet records were established on the second day of the 50th Sir John Tarbat Junior Track and Field Meet which continued at the Sugathadasa Stadium in Colombo today (29).

The best effort probably came from Busanda Devuwin of Taxila MV, Horana who had the distinction of erasing a 19 year old record.

He produced a splendid performance of 5.50m to win the Gold Medal in the Boys’ Under-13 long jump final and to erase the previous record of 5.35m set by H. A. S. C. Jayasekara of Piliyandala MMV way back in 2000.

Meanwhile, Seneka Gunarathna of Colombo International School (CIS), Kandy also stole the limelight with an outstanding performance in the Under-15 Girls’ 200m final.

She returned a time of 25.7 seconds and bettered the previous record of 26.0s set by Kumari Rathnayaka of St. Joseph’s BV, Kegalle in 2008.

The third record of the day was set by E. B. B. Senarathna of D. S. Senanayake College, Colombo while competing in the Under-14 Boys’ High Jump event.

He produced a fine effort of 1.80m and bettered the previous record of 1.75m set by Udil Vidarsith of Dharmapala College, Pannipitiya in 2017.

Results (All finals)

  • Long Jump U-13 Boys’: (1) Busanda Devuwin (Taxila MV, Horana) 5.5m.
  • High Jump U-14 Boys’: (1) E. B. B Senarathna (D. S. Senanayake College, Colombo) 1.80m.
  • Javelin Throw U-15 Boys’: (1) T. Sanchith (St. Peter's, Colombo) 50.24m
  • 200m U-13 Boys’: (1) Hasitha Dasun Nayanajith (President’s College, Matara) 25.9s.
  • 200m U-14 Boys’: (1) C. S. Wickramathunga (Sri Rahula, Anuradhapura) 25.4s.
  • 200m, U-15 Boys’: (1) Thisal Peiris (Royal, Colombo) 22.9s.
  • 80m U-12 Boys’: (1) Y. Dewruwan (Science College, Mount Lavinia) 10.8s.
  • 800m U-15 Boys’: (1) Sakuntha Prakash Balasooriya (St. Benedict's) 2.08.3s.
  • 200m U-15 Girls’: (1) Seneka Gunarathne, (CIS, Kandy) 25.7s.
  • Discus Throw U-15 Girls’: (1) K. Kurukulasuriya (Ladies’ College, Colombo) 30.33m.
  • 200m U-14 Girls’: (1) Kaveesha Rathnayaka (Visakha Girls’ High School, Badulla) 26.8s.
  • 75m Hurdles U-14 Girls’: (1) W. G. C. Rasmika (St. Andrew’s, Nawalapitita) 12.6s.
  • Shot Put U-14 Girls’: (1) Esandi Sakithma (Ananda MMV, Elpitiya) 9.84m.
  • 200m U-13 Girls’: (1) Sashini Bhagya Dewmini (Wijayakatupotha MV, Chilaw) 27.4s.
  • 70m Hurdles U-13 Girls’: (1) H. A. N. Kaushalya (Sri Pangnananda National School, Kotugoda) 12.7s.
  • 80m U-12 Girls’: (1) Ravindi Wenurika (Vijayapura KV, Thanamalwila) 10.9s. 

  Comments - 0


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment




Public transport 'side-laned'?

“Miss, mantheeru neethiya nisa api bus passen yanna one. Ithin drop eka par

Land acquisitions in Hanthana and Knuckles Mountain ranges

Sri Lankans will soon lose their opportunity to boast about the rich biodiver

Wanathawilluwa forest clearance: Whodunit?

Days after the Anawilundawa Ramsar Wetland, situated in Puttalam District, ma

‘I’m scared to see her face’

On August 13, a woman happened to meet a child who was in desperate need of h