Sun, 05 Dec 2021 Today's Paper

President’s assures Commission for all Public Sector, not only for Railways

16 August 2018 08:14 am - 7     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

President Maithripala Sirisena in his discussion with railway TUs had stated that a Special Commission would be appointed to review the salaries in the entire Public Sector, not just the Railways Department, Cabinet Co-Spokesman Minister Rajitha Senaratne said yesterday.

Accordingly, the proposal made to President Sirisena by Finance and Mass Media Minister Mangala Samaraweera to appoint a Commission, which includes experts of each sector, was approved by the Cabinet on Tuesday.

Minister Senaratne told the Cabinet briefing that said the commission should be appointed immediately and added that issues relating to the salaries of Public Service would be solved through the Commission within two months.

Q: The Railway trade unions are saying the Government’s decision to establish a Commission without giving a specific solution to their issue, is a wrong decision. They are also warning another strike.

A: This is what stated by President Sirisena during the discussion with them. They had called off the work stoppage accordingly.

Q: Is it fine if Cabinet decision is not be implemented upon the rejection of the Ministers?

A: The Cabinet has taken a policy decision. However, according to that mechanism, a salary hike should be given to the other sectors of Public Service, which are of the same grading.

Q: Will there be no salary hike in the middle of the year? Has the Government decided to increase salaries only through a Budget? The Finance Minister has said so.

A: The government has not taken such a decision. Maybe he is referring to a ministerial decision.

Q: Will Railways employees wait for two months to get their issues resolved?

A: Is not it possible to wait for another two months as they stayed up until now?

Q: Will 6/2006 circular be changed in this procedure?

A: Many issues have been created due to it. The salaries of all the sectors in public service should be increased if salaries of one sector are increasing. It is very unsuccessful.

Q: Have calculations been made on the loss incurred due to strike by Railways Department? Can it be recovered?

A: It cannot be recovered in such a way. However, media has made some calculations on the loss and had published them.

Q: What will happen to the National Salaries and Cadre Commission with the establishment of this new Commission?

A: The new Commission will be appointed temporarily.  (Dayana Udayangani)

  Comments - 7

  • Nikan-Sena Thursday, 16 August 2018 08:23 AM

    Let us hope that all of them will not be paid commissions as well!!

    ANTON Thursday, 16 August 2018 08:42 AM

    AND SOON HE WILL BE COMPELLED TO APPOINT SPECIAL COMMISSION TO FOLLOW UP THE ACTIVITIES OF EXISTING COMMISSIONS.

    Jaliya Thursday, 16 August 2018 09:00 AM

    Sirisena also assured public safety, democracy, low cost of living, law and order, justice for the victims, impartial inquiries, low taxes, c/w UNCHR treaty, drug and corruption free sri lanka .... can someone make him understand the meaning of " assured " really is ?

    Ceylon Thursday, 16 August 2018 09:26 AM

    People have extreme anger against this traitor.he make people more angry again and again.

    Rohan Thursday, 16 August 2018 12:32 PM

    Mr Sirisena, There is an institution called Public Service Commission" Their duties are to look- after public service functionalities including salaries. Don't you know that?

    srilankan Thursday, 16 August 2018 12:34 PM

    Its soo obviously that someone or some element is behind all these strikes. its just that its frustrating for the common man to go through this tag of war between these political parties. and our president opens commissions and commissions, the only commission our politicos and public sector knows is "COMIS"

    @ Nihal Thursday, 16 August 2018 12:41 PM

    MS Commissions are better to Reveal the TRUTH onlyWhat happened when the Bond Scam and FCID Report when presented to Parliament to Debate all MP's from both parties deliberately ignored Now What's going to happen to all those New commission Reports?


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment





A Sri Lankan giving dignified burials to unclaimed bodies for five decades

After their death, most people are memorialized at a service, surrounded by g

Focus on Laggala Gem mining big shots bigger than the law

The truth is now being uncovered regarding an illegal mining racket in state

How and why the TNA was formed twenty years ago

The Tamil National Alliance (TNA) is now twenty years of age. The premier pol

India lays emphasis on culture diplomacy with Sri Lanka

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi wanted to inaugurate the Kushinagar Inter

MIRROR CRICKET