Mon, 08 Aug 2022 Today's Paper

Railway protest

9 November 2010 08:59 am - 10     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A


The All Ceylon railway Employees general Union held a protest at the Technical Junction in Pettah today urging a salary increment of Rs. 8,000. Pics by Nisal Baduge


Order Gifts to Sri Lanka. See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Vegetables, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

Sell your vehicle & house fast with hitad.lk only cost is Rs.400, Advertise in Hitad.lk for free to sell your mobile phone. Want to sell your Pet, Advertise for Free in hitad.lk Search for Houses in Sri Lanka and find the best place through Hitad.lk find your best tuition place. Find the best partner for you, visit hitad.lk Find anything at any time hitad.lk.

  Comments - 10

Order Gifts to Sri Lanka. See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Vegetables, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

Sell your vehicle & house fast with hitad.lk only cost is Rs.400, Advertise in Hitad.lk for free to sell your mobile phone. Want to sell your Pet, Advertise for Free in hitad.lk Search for Houses in Sri Lanka and find the best place through Hitad.lk find your best tuition place. Find the best partner for you, visit hitad.lk Find anything at any time hitad.lk.

  • chandadasa Tuesday, 09 November 2010 10:04 AM

    crying for a 'brighter future' @ different rates 8000,9000,10000 -
    -not bad.

    rosh Tuesday, 09 November 2010 10:07 AM

    Apooii owu munge job dedication eka dakinakota 80000k wunath dennama hithenawa

    Pawlpakse Tuesday, 09 November 2010 10:09 AM

    Salaries in fact have to be reduced to match the skills and competencies of the railway employees.

    sam Tuesday, 09 November 2010 10:29 AM

    these idiots delayed all the trains in main line and puttalam line because of train derailed in palugaswewa

    the under taker Tuesday, 09 November 2010 10:35 AM

    better pay this hike to the PRIVATE SECTOR & make the CGR -PRIVATE- In this way you save public funds/time etc

    priyal Tuesday, 09 November 2010 10:50 AM

    Do any one know why this government employees go on strike what ever loans from the department that they take it all and bank loans and end of the month they are like beggars no money to spend so they need more money no matter what so they go on strike this is the real story,

    Rohan Tuesday, 09 November 2010 11:09 AM

    Close down the CGR & give to a private sector for better service to the people.

    lankaman Tuesday, 09 November 2010 11:27 AM

    agreed 100% I commute to work by railway. trains are always late and sometimes at stations, the guard and the station master enjoy chit chatting keeping the train delayed. Unless they get their act together not a cent extra must be given.

    Jix Tuesday, 09 November 2010 09:11 AM

    Whoever said 'you cant fool all the people all the time' might not have known about Sri Lanka...

    rasika Tuesday, 09 November 2010 09:29 AM

    Do your job before asking higher salaries. We as railway commuters can see how lazy you people are?


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment




Order Gifts to Sri Lanka. See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Vegetables, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

Sell your vehicle & house fast with hitad.lk only cost is Rs.400, Advertise in Hitad.lk for free to sell your mobile phone. Want to sell your Pet, Advertise for Free in hitad.lk Search for Houses in Sri Lanka and find the best place through Hitad.lk find your best tuition place. Find the best partner for you, visit hitad.lk Find anything at any time hitad.lk.


Govt. re-recommends COVID-19 regulations: Medics, legal experts warn of vaccine expiry dates and injuries

The public has once again been advised to wear masks to prevent the spread of

8-year-old grave sexual abuse victim gets justice after 18 years

In Palawela Udaniriella, an 8-year-old girl became the victim of Grave Sexual

Covid makes a comeback!

These questions have been buzzing in our heads over the past few weeks as hea

Gas shortage could have been averted – Litro Chairman

A serious shortage of fuel, gas and other essential items as a result of the