Semi luxury bus service to be prohibited : Minister

9 December 2019 06:03 pm - 21     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A

Semi luxury bus operation will be prohibited shortly as it has become an annoyance rather than a service, Power, Energy and Commuter Transport Management Minister Mahinda Amaraweera said today.

Minister Amaraweera also said the private bus crews will not be allowed to play TVs, radios or cassettes extremely loud, causing sound pollution in the bus.

“We have decided to introduce a range of new measures to make the private bus service more commuter-friendly and not a nuisance. A study conducted on the private bus service by the National Transport Commission (NTC) has recommended the winding up of semi-luxury bus service as these bus operators charge double the normal fare from passengers sans any luxury at all in the bus,” Minister Amaraweera said.

Minister Amaraweera said the study has found that there are only a few dirty curtains hanging from the window panes in semi-luxury buses and the blaring sounds of cassettes players and FM radios were unbearable. Accordingly, the NTC will not issue route permits for semi-luxury buses hereafter.

Checkers from the NTC will be regularly deployed to ensure private bus operators do not charge excessively from passengers and also that radios, TVs and cassettes do not become a nuisance to passengers, Minister Amaraweera said.

The NTC study was conducted in early this year engaging 10,000 passengers chosen from all nine provinces. Almost all those who participated in the study had said that semi-luxury bus service was not necessary. (Sandun A. Jayasekera)

  Comments - 21

See Kapruka’s top selling online valentine day unique gifts, flowers, cakes for boyfriends and girlfriends at Kapruka. Deliveries done by Grasshoppers.
  • Max Tuesday, 10 December 2019 07:39 AM

    Great decision !!!

    Sambo Tuesday, 10 December 2019 07:43 AM

    Please stop the unbearable sounds of music they paly in busses. People who are travelling to work at least need about one hour before they come back to their normal senses.

    RAM Tuesday, 10 December 2019 07:52 AM

    there are some parallel between the LTTE rules and SLPP rules.

    Ajja Tuesday, 10 December 2019 07:58 AM

    play TVs, radios or cassettes extremely loud, causing sound pollution in the bus.The previous regime just ignored and was deaf to take action .Lets see what you do....

    Lanka perera Tuesday, 10 December 2019 08:02 AM

    A very good idea. Loud music and LED lights are torture.

    Kangarage Supun Bhauka Senavirathna Tuesday, 10 December 2019 08:24 AM

    good decision

    Marikkar Tuesday, 10 December 2019 08:27 AM

    Highly appreciated and timely needed initiative.

    Sameera Tuesday, 10 December 2019 08:29 AM

    Why can not be intraduced confetable buses for long distance route

    mp Tuesday, 10 December 2019 08:29 AM

    Taboo on loud music in private buses is good. This noise pollution is sickening to commuters. But noise pollution is taking place at other places too by various people even in residential places using loud speakers. This too should be banned.

    Yehiya Tuesday, 10 December 2019 08:37 AM

    Good. But give the oppurtunity to CTB. They maintains standards

    cyril john Tuesday, 10 December 2019 08:53 AM

    Dear Sir Its a good start . They are nuisance on the road how many poor people in your country have lose their love one because of this drives.

    Citizen Tuesday, 10 December 2019 09:20 AM

    Mr. Minister, this is a very good move, provided there's no resistence from the bus owners

    sas Tuesday, 10 December 2019 10:32 AM

    Good decision.

    T.G.M. Gerreyn Tuesday, 10 December 2019 10:35 AM

    Working Mothers - Good News - Thank you Minister appreciate the decision - please make sure strict rules and regulations are introduced also it is important that these rules are adhered to and not stopped half way. It will be great if you can also stop the unnecessary traffic blocks people go through in the evenings especially the traffic block in Wellawatte as it takes nearly two hours to travel from Fort to Moratuwa - thanks once again for your decision

    bhavan Tuesday, 10 December 2019 10:50 AM

    Good move. Please limit number of seats as well. make 4 (two in either side) in one raw.

    Sarath Silva Tuesday, 10 December 2019 11:05 AM

    Extremely happy with this decision, these bus operators have no sense even when you ask them to reduce the volume of the music they just ignore it, they are careless, and they have no respect to young, old and clergy who are travelling in these buses. Great move!!!

    Hassanda Tuesday, 10 December 2019 11:53 AM

    Hon minister Please Execute ( Ban ) excessive horns being Applied daily by Private Bus operators especially In all Roads unbearable Alarms

    ram Wednesday, 11 December 2019 05:57 AM

    LTTE did the same thing

    Geratius Boniface Bonifelius Sebastian Thursday, 12 December 2019 10:08 AM

    Welcome news. This should have taken place long time ago. There is hardly any luxury. The owners or the operators think having tattered curtains is semi-luxury. We trust that the rule will be implemented strictly 100%. Well done minister and NTC.

    Malini Hewamallika Thursday, 12 December 2019 12:15 PM

    Beware of Bus Gamunu, he will not allow and progressive meassures

    Bineka Iddamalgoda Thursday, 12 December 2019 07:09 PM

    Yes, Bus Gamunu is the problem, get rid of him.


See Kapruka’s top selling online valentine day unique gifts, flowers, cakes for boyfriends and girlfriends at Kapruka. Deliveries done by Grasshoppers.

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment


Ranjan’s voice test postponed

The Nugegoda Magistrate’s Court informed the Magazine Prison not to produce

Income tax bonanza for sin industries

The tax changes included in the Inland Revenue (Amendment) Bill propose to ma

Will not sign any agreement inimical to the country: PM

Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa said yesterday that the government would not

Two Sri Lankans killed in Abu Dhabi bus crash

Two women from Sri Lanka were among those killed in an horrific bus crash in

See Kapruka’s top selling online valentine day unique gifts, flowers, cakes for boyfriends and girlfriends at Kapruka. Deliveries done by Grasshoppers.