Last Updated : 30-08-2014 18:50

 

 
 

Lankans among war criminals hiding in Canada

E-mail Print
Two Sri Lankan are among the 30 fugitives wanted for war crimes or crimes against humanity are believed to be hiding in Canada, the Canadian government said Thursday.

The government's Border Services Agency published on its website the names of suspects from Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Ghana, Haiti, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Somalia, Sri Lanka, and the former Yugoslavia, among others. "We all have a part to play in making our communities safe, and today we are asking for Canadians' assistance," said Public Safety Minister Vic Toews.

"In releasing the names of individuals, who are residing illegally in Canada and who are complicit in committing war crimes and crimes against humanity, it is our hope that new information will help our law enforcement officials track them down and remove them from Canada."

The statements on the website did not indicate specific charges against any of the individuals.

Canada "is recognized around the world for its leadership in global efforts to hold persons suspected of, or complicit in, serious human rights abuses accountable for their crimes through cooperation with other countries and international tribunals," the agency added.

(interaksyon)



Name: FERNANDO, Jerome
Alias:
PUNCHA, Jerome (1963-09-30)
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 1963-09-30
Place of Birth: Sri Lanka
Last Known Address:
Toronto, Ontario
Identifying Features:
Mark Mouth
Mark Eyes
Scar Cheek

Name: KULATUNGA, Illandaridevage
Alias:
KULATUNGE, Asoka (1968-03-03)
KULATUNGA, Kapila (1968-03-03)
ASOKA, Kulatunge (1968-03-03)
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 1968-03-03
Place of Birth: Sri Lanka
Last Known Address:
Toronto, Ontario
Identifying Features:
No information available


 
 

Views : 7608
 
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend


Comments 

 
-59+16 # malkanthi 2011-07-22 09:50
May be some underworld political henchmen of the opposition.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-5+62 # Samba 2011-07-22 11:03
Ma be the other way around
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-0+6 # Jeff 2011-07-23 07:07
And, KP is "hiding" in SL. Ha, ha!!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-13+71 # Calistus Jayatilleke 2011-07-22 11:28
But we also have war criminals aka ex-terrorists holding ministerial and other portfolios enjoying all the luxuries and privileges in the government itself. These include murderers who killed innocent civilians, monks, policemen etc. in cold blood when they were operating as terrorists.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-11+30 # samosa 2011-07-22 12:25
well said!
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-3+17 # Rajeev Patnaik 2011-07-22 12:58
The political judgments about criminals and terrorists are purely based on the comfortably of the situation demands
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-3+26 # KANTHA 2011-07-22 12:51
Send them to Hague where they belong.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-2+73 # Kesavan 2011-07-22 13:01
If these 2 would've been tamils we could've seen 100's of comments by our 'comment veerayaas'
anyway....these 2 should be 'sinhala kotti'...???
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-3+30 # UK TAMIL BOY 2011-07-22 15:30
IF THESE CRIMINALS ARE ARRESTED IN CANADA, MANY THINGS WILL COME OUT.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-20+3 # Dalubanda 2011-07-22 17:07
Canadian have criminal ancestry
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-4+15 # Raja 2011-07-22 20:35
Not Canada you mean may be Australia
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-4+3 # ampare son 2011-07-23 03:59
Every year more than four thousand sri lanken come in to canada. half of them tamil.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-3+3 # Bumba 2011-07-23 07:45
Any one from the Sri Lanka embassy in Canada. This are places where you find most of the war criminals.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-1+3 # ila 2011-07-23 07:52
it is an indication that crimes committed against is considered as a war crimes and not a normal crimes.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 
 
-1+3 # raju 2011-07-23 12:22
PLEASE HELP TO ARREST THESE CRIMINALS, WE CAN GET MORE INFORMATION FROM THEM.
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Series win
Aren’t they tasty?
Chinese beauties visit Minneriya
CRAFTALIVE initiative
Series win
Aren’t they tasty?
Chinese beauties visit Minneriya
CRAFTALIVE initiative