Subscribe

Three new meet records shattered on day 1

2018-10-02 16:09:30
0
1349

By Susil Premalal

Three new meet records were established on the opening day of the 34th All-Island School Games Athletics Championships which commenced at the Sugathadasa Stadium in Colombo yesterday (01).

The best effort probably came from Heshani Maheshika of St. Sebastian’s BMV Kandana where she set a new mark in the Girls’ Under-15 Discus Throw final.

Maheshika produced a splendid effort of 38.98 metres to erase her own previous mark of 34.58 metres set in 2017 in Diyagama.

Meanwhile, Shihara Sandamini Silva of Good Shepherd Convent Panadura also set a new record in the Girls’ Under-12 Long Jump final.

Shihara produced a fine performance of 4.89m and also had the satisfaction of erasing her own previous record of 4.55m which was set in 2017 in Diyagama.

The third record of the day was set by Ometh Sonithu of Carey College where he set a new mark in the Boys’ Under-12 High Jump final.

Ometh produced an effort of 1.50m and bettered the previous record of 1.41m set by R.P.N.P. Thenuja of Vijitha Central Dickwella in 2017 in Diyagama.

Results (all finals):

High Jump Under-12 Boys’: 1, Ometh Sonithu (Carey) 1.50m NMR, 2, Ashera Ransirimal Gunatilaka (Wayaba Royal) 1.44m 3. R. M. D. K. Dissanayaka (Irahandaketuwewa MV Diabeduma) 1.44m.

Long Jump Under-12 Girls’: 1, Shihara Sandamini (Good Shepherd Convent Panadura) 4.89m NMR 2. H. L. T. Kavindya (Medirigiriya National School) 4.58m 3, S. Arunavi (Kilinochchi MMV) 4.53m.

Javelin Throw Under-18 Boys’: 1, Thushmina Fernando (St. Mary’s Chilaw) 63.47m 2, R. M. P. S. V. S. Rajapaksa (Ratnayake CC Walala) 57.51m 3, Imesh Dilshan (Anamaduwa MMV) 56.80m.

High Jump Under-20 Girls’: 1, Madhubashini Perera (Taxila MMV Horana) 1.60m 2, Randhi Cooray (Gateway Colombo) 1.60m 3, Senali Imeshika (Lyceum Wattala) 1.55m 3, Koshila Amarasinghe (Holy Family Convent Colombo) 1.55m.

Long Jump Under-16 Girls’: 1, lshara Samanmali (Viharagala MV) 5.39m 2, Sadini Kaveesha (Vijitha MV Dickwella) 5.36m 3, K. M. P. Sewwandi (Kandy Model School) 5.15m.

Triple Jump Under-18 Girls’: 1, K. P. Lakshani (Holy Cross Gampaha) 11.89m 2, N. A. Y. Sewwandee (Thabuttegama MMV) 11.65m 3, Nethmi Megawarna (Debarawewa National School) 11.43m.

Discus Throw Under-16 Girls’: 1, Heshani Maheshika (St. Sebastian’s Kandana) 38.98m 2, Ovini Chandrasekara (Bishop’s College) 33.81m 3, Yelani Pabasara (Gamini MMV Ingiriya) 27.49m.

Shot Put Under-20 Girls’: 1, J.A.N. Priyadharshani (Pandula MV) 9.86m 2, T.M.K. Buddima (Ranpathwila MV) 9.72m 3, Gayana de Silva (Ave Maria Convent Negombo) 9.71m.

Pole Vault Under-20 Boys’: 1, A. Puvitharan (Chavakachcheri Hindu College) 4.55m 2, R. Jathusan (Arunodhaya College Jaffna) 4.45m 3, Dilshan Mallawa (Bibiladeniya MMV) 4.00m. 


  Comments - 0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty