Subscribe

St. Benedict’s, A. Ratnayake MMV Walala champs again

2017-09-08 23:07:21
0
972

By M. Shamil Amit Reporting from Jaffna

The conclusion of the All Island Schools Relay Championship at the Duraiappah Stadium in Jaffna yesterday saw defending champions St. Benedict’s and A. Ratnayake MMV Walala emerge overall champions in the boys' and girls' categories for the second successive year.

St. Benedict’s dominated proceedings on the final day to come out as the best and accumulated 83 points with Maris Stella in second place securing 71 points followed by A. Ratnayake MMV Walala who ended with 60 points.

In the girls' category A. Ratnayake MMV Walala was way ahead accumulating 112 points as against the 66 by second placed Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala and Sumana BV in third with 42 points.

Meanwhile A. Ratnayake MMV Walala bagged the mixed schools overall championship which was being presented for the first time by securing 172 points while second placed Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala was way behind securing 79 points and Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya taking the third slot with 64 points.

The three day All Island Schools Relay Championship conducted by the Ministry of Education and sponsored by Nestle Lanka Ltd under the brand Milo saw the participation of over 5000 athletes from 164 schools in the boys' category and 138 schools in the girls' category.

Results:
Boys U16 Medley Relay – 1. Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (2.07.1). 2. St. Joseph Vaz Wennappuwa (2.08.9). 3. Trinity (2.09.9). Girls U16 Medley Relay – 1. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (2.28.8). 2. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (2.31.2). 3. Janapadipathi BV Nawala (2.33.7). Boys U18 Medley Relay – 1. St. Benedict’s (2.03.2). 2. Royal Colombo (2.04.0). 3. A. Ratnayake Walala MMV (2.04.3). Girls U18 Medley Relay – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (2.27.7). 2. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala )2.31.1). 3. Musaeus Colombo (2.33.9). Boys U20 Medley Relay – 1. St. Benedict’s (2.01.2). 2. Maris Stella Negombo (2.01.8). 3. A. Ratnayake Walala MMV (2.02.2). Girls U20 Medley Relay – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (2.26.4). 2. Ambagamuwa Central (2.27.6). 3. Sumana BV Ratnapura (2.34.8). Boys U14 – 4x200m – 1. St Peter’s Colombo (1.45.2). 2. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (1.47.1). 3. Ananda Colombo (1.47.7). Girls U14 – 4x200m – 1. Janapadipathi BV Nawala (1.58.3). 2. Sumana B V Ratnapura (1.59.7). 3. Sri Ratnapala MV Mahaussawewa (2.01.3). Boys U16 – 4x200m – 1.Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (1.37.2). 2. S. Thomas’ Mt Lavinia (1.38.6). 3. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (1.39.4). ). Girls U16 – 4x200m – 1. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (1.51.8). 2. Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (1.53.6). Good Shepherd Convent Kandy (1.54.2). ). Boys U18 – 4x200m – 1. St. Benedict’s (1.32.4). 2. Royal Colombo (1.34.1). 3. Maris Stella Negombo (1.34.4). Girls U18 – 4x200m – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (1.52.7). 2. Musaeus Colombo (1.52.1). 3. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (1.52.4). Boys U20 – 4x200m – 1. St. Benedict’s (1.32.3). 2. Maris Stella Negombo (1.33.1). 3. St Peter’s Colombo (1.33.9). Girls U18 – 4x200m – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (1.50.5). 2. Ambagamuwa Central (1.51.4). 3. Sumana BV Ratnapura (1.52.2). Boys U12 – 4x50m – 1. Trinity (27.8). 2. Maris Stella Negombo (28.1). 3. Ananda Colombo (28.4). Girls U12 – 4x50m – 1.Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (29.8). 2. Mahanama BV Kandy (30.0). 3. Ave Maria Convent Negombo (30.1). Boys U14 – 4x50m – 1. Rahula Matara (25.4). 2. St. Joseph Vaz Wennapppuwa (25.6). 3. St. Joseph’s Colombo (26.0). ). Girls U14 – 4x50m – 1. Sri Ratnapala MV Mahaussawewa (28.4). 2. Janapadipathi BV Nawala (28.6). 3. Maliyadeva BV (28.7). Boys U16 – 4x400m – 1. Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (3.40.9). 2. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (3.41.1). 3. Trinity (3.42.5). Girls U16 – 4x400m – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (4.17.9). 2. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (4.24.3). 3. Taxila Central Horana (4.29.2). Boys U18 – 4x400m – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (3.29.5). 2. St. Benedict’s (3.39.9). 3. St Sylvester’s (3.30.0). Girls U18 – 4x400m – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (4.15.0). 2. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (4.23.9). 3. Sri Ratnapala MV Mahaussawewa (4.27.5). Boys U20 – 4x400m – 1. Maris Stella (3.27.1). 2. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (3.27.4). 3. Bandaranayake College Gampaha (3.28.2). Girls U20 – 4x400m – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (4.13.0). 2. Ambagamuwa Central (4.24.6). 3. Welimada Central (4.29.0).

Age Group Champions:
Boys – U12 – 1. Trinity (20). 2. Maris Stella Negombo (14). 3. Rahula Matara (5). U14 – 1. St Peter’s Colombo (22). 2. Rahula Matara (16). 3. St. Joseph’s Colombo (15). U16 – 1. Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (30). 2. Trinity (15). 3. S. Thomas’ Mt Lavinia (14). U18 – 1. St. Benedict’s (38). 2. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (25). 3. Royal Colombo (21). U20 - 1. Maris Stella Negombo (41). 2. St. Benedict’s (29). 3. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (23).
Girls – U12 – 1. Ave Maria Convent Negombo (15). 2. Mahamaya BV Kandy (14). 3. Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (10). U14 – 1. . Janapadipathi BV Nawala (27). 2. Sri Ratnapala MV Mahaussawewa (17). 3. Sumana BV Ratnapura (14). U16 – 1. . Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (37). 2. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (20). 3. Good Shepherd Convent Kandy (12). 3. Dharmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya (12). U18 – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (45). 2. Sir John Kotalawala MV Kurunegala (29). 3. Musaeus Colombo (21). U20 – 1. A. Ratnayake MMV Walala (47). 2. Ambagamuwa Central (31). 3. Sumana BV Ratnapura (21).


Sir John Kotelawala MV record two wins

Sir John Kotelawala MV Kurunegala came out victorious in two events on the opening day of the All-Island Schools Relay Championship conducted by the Ministry of Education and sponsored by Nestle Lanka Limited and worked off at the Duraiappa Stadium in Jaffna on Friday (8).

Sir John Kotelawala MV achieved their first win in the Girls’ Under-16 4x100m and then followed it up with the first place in the Under-18, 4x100m event. 
 
The other schools to secure wins were Trinity College, St. Peter’s College, St. Benedict’s College and Maris Stella College in the Boy’s category and Ave Maria Convent Negombo, Janadhipathi BV Nawalapitiya and Ambagamuwa Central in the Girls’ tournament.
 
(Day 1 Points Table Boys):
1, St. Benedict’s - 27
2, Maris Stella - 22
3, Trinity - 20
4, Rahula Matara - 15
5, St. Peter’s - 12
6, St Joseph’s - 8
7, S. Thomas Mount Lavinia - 7
8, Royal - 7
9, St. Joshep Vaz - 6
10, Maliyadewa - 5
 
(Day 1 Points Table Girls):
1, Sir John Kotelawala MV - 20
2, Janadhipathi BMV -13
3, Ave Maria Convent - 13
4, Dharmapala Pannipitiya - 12
5, A. Rathnayake MMV, Walala -12
6, Mahamaya Kandy - 11
7, Sumana Balika MV Ratnapura -10
8, Good Shepherd Convent Kandy - 7
9, Musaeus - 7
10, St. Andrew’s Nawalapitiya - 5


  Comments - 0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty