Subscribe

Simbine stuns Blake in 100m, Manjula qualifies for High Jump final

2018-04-10 00:37:13
0
897

Boxer Ishan Bandara kept Sri Lanka’s medal hopes in the Men’s 52kg category alive with a split-decision win in his Round of 16 bout against Yachen Cook of Nauru, while Manjula Kumara secured a place in the men’s high jump finals on the fifth day of Commonwealth Games competition in Gold Coast, Australia yesterday.

With his win yesterday, Bandara will next face Thabo Molefe of Lesotho in the quarter-final bout tomorrow (Wednesday) and one more victory will guarantee him at least a bronze medal.

Kumara competing in Group A of the High Jump qualification round tied for fifth with India’s Tejaswin Shankar with a jump of 2.21 metres, which was enough for a top 12 finish and a place in tomorrow’s final.

All eyes were on the Men’s and Women’s 100m events at the Carrara Stadium, where Akani Simbine of South Africa stunned Jamaican favourite Yohan Blake to win the Men's event and Trinidad and Tobago's Michelle-Lee Ahye won the women's 100m in 11.14.

Simbine stormed through on lane seven ahead of compatriot Henricho Bruintjies in 10.17, as Blake, the fastest man into the final, took bronze with 10.19.

Trinidad and Tobago's Ahye finished ahead of Christania Williams in 11.21 and her fellow Jamaican Gayon Evans, who clocked 11.22.

The other Sri Lankan athletes who participated yesterday failed to impress, outside of the national record that swimmer Matthew Abeysinghe set in the Men’s 50m freestyle heats.

His timing of 22.65 seconds was enough to get him into the semi-finals, where he failed to better the record time finishing in eighth place.

Kyle Abeysinghe, also participating in the 50m freestyle heats, failed to make the semi-finals finishing with a time of 23.73 seconds, while Cherantha De Silva finished his heat in a time of 24.29 seconds.

The other Sri Lankan swimmers who participated yesterday, Vinoli Kaluarachchi and Akalanka Peiris, both finished last in their heats in the Women’s 50m backstroke and Men’s 200m backstroke event respectively.

Meanwhile, Thanthulage Fernando finished just outside the qualification places for the final of the Men’s 10m Air Pistol shooting event, while Sanduni Perera crashed out in the qualification round in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle event.

In the Men’s beach volleyball competition, Asanka Pradeep and Sashimal Yapa suffered their third straight loss in as many games in the final round robin game in Pool B.

In the men’s weightlifting event, Saman Abeywickreme finished in ninth in the Men’s 105 kg event, while Ushan Charuka finished eighth in the +105 kg event.


  Comments - 0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty