Subscribe

India to supply160 passenger coaches to SL Railway

2018-09-09 11:00:55
29
5364

India has agreed to supply 160 railway passenger coaches to Sri Lanka valued at around 82 million US dollar under Concessional Financing, the Indian High Commission said.

A contract agreement for the supply of passenger coaches was signed between RITES Limited and Government of Sri Lanka in Colombo on Friday.

The contract agreement was signed by Director (Technical), RITES Ltd Mukesh Rathore, and Secretary to the Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation G.S. Withanage.

The passenger coaches will be custom-made in India to suit the requirements of Sri Lanka Railways.

A Line of Credit (LoC) Agreement of US$ 318 million for procurement of railway rolling stock and upgradation of rail tracks was signed between EXIM Bank of India and Sri Lankan Government in June 2017 in Colombo.

The current contract agreement for supply of 160 passenger coaches will be covered under this LoC.

Procurements of rolling stock from India which are underway also include 6 DMUs, 10 locomotives, 20 container carrier wagons and 30 fuel tank wagons. RITES Ltd. will be supplying the DMUs and locomotives, whereas Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. will be supplying the wagons.

India has already completed projects close to US$ 1 billion under concessional financing in the railway sector in Sri Lanka.

This project is in continuation of India’s efforts to partner with Sri Lanka in people-oriented connectivity projects in Sri Lanka.


  Comments - 29

  • Maru Sunday, 9 September 2018 11:07

    Indian cheap crap! That does not meet comfort and safety. With the 82 million USD im pretty sure it could be locally manufactured or imported from Japan. This is where SL goes wrong. We are import driven rather than export and being innovative.

    Reply : 16       43

    Saman Sunday, 9 September 2018 11:57

    Do you think our rulers think about comfort and safety for normal people? They import cheap crap because both are corrupt nations and big commissions for both the parties.

    Reply : 2       22

    Jude Sunday, 9 September 2018 12:30

    Hey Maru, for that price you can get only Indian crap or whatever!!! Japanese coaches like 5 times more than this!!

    Reply : 2       20

    Mandy Sunday, 9 September 2018 12:57

    Easy to say local but where is the financing credit ? Japan very expensive. Like the middle class buys small cheap cars we have to buy to suit our purse.

    Reply : 1       16

    Raj Sunday, 9 September 2018 14:36

    Why don't you look at the indian railways they are modernising very fast and all are manufactured locally. Therefore please always don't criticise indian products. World's luxurious train also in india only (Maharaja train)

    Reply : 9       21

    Quixtar77 Sunday, 9 September 2018 16:16

    With 82 Million USD you think govt can set up coach manufacturing, import raw materials, hire local labour and build 160 passenger coaches. Or import cheaper than 0.5 Million USD per coach from Japan (if they are still making the coaches which we run here).

    Reply : 1       12

    gammini Sunday, 9 September 2018 20:35

    Raj, are you fooling yourself or fooling us. Look what happened to railway bridges built by Indians on Mannar train line within two years the bridges began to crack.

    Reply : 5       10

    Sanoj Monday, 10 September 2018 08:15

    When did you last travel by train?

    Reply : 0       3

    Trains Sunday, 9 September 2018 11:51

    Maru - then don't get into these trains. Yes we can import from other countries but will have to give hand out to politicians. We will never become export driven until we settle the political issues. Beggars can't be choosy.

    Reply : 0       12

    Dr. Rampla Sunday, 9 September 2018 12:27

    The Engineers in Sri Lanka are incapable of manufacturing a railway coach. There is no point in maintaining Engineering Faculties any more. Better to dissolve these and import engineers from India.

    Reply : 5       20

    Sarath Sunday, 9 September 2018 20:37

    I agree ,we have to close the Engieering Faculties in Sri Lanka but then get Engineers from Japan not third rate India.

    Reply : 6       9

    Kirthi Goonesekera Sunday, 9 September 2018 21:57

    Sri Lanka engineers can repair/ refurbish the coaches that are already here.

    Reply : 1       4

    kamal Wednesday, 12 September 2018 08:57

    It is not a issue with our engineers but the policy of the government and kick backs commissions

    Reply : 0       0

    Janaka Sunday, 9 September 2018 12:36

    Why we go back to India for anything, look at Tata and tuck tuck ,,,no value for money , just low quality work....

    Reply : 8       8

    ANTON Sunday, 9 September 2018 12:48

    INDIAN VEHICLES CAN BE RECOMMENDED FOR PROVIDING TRANSPORT FOR CATTLE ....... eg. TATA BUS CHASY.

    Reply : 8       12

    observer Sunday, 9 September 2018 18:35

    We are cattle who take the train and others use their vehicles.

    Reply : 0       8

    Unchikun Sunday, 9 September 2018 12:54

    The last batch of Indian DMU imported by the Sri Lanka railway are already falling apart. The Romanian coaches imported nearly 50 years ago are still in service and good shape. The Indian locomotives are not suitable for upcountry running due the steep gradients and curves. This is another commission base deal.

    Reply : 2       15

    Titanic Sunday, 9 September 2018 13:10

    We people in sri lanka can't expect any comfort in these Railway coaches, better pay little more and import from japan or any other country, if this government really want to get from India we are making a bigger blunder again, purpose should be to cater to all class of society then we we can reduce little trafic in the road, people will have a better choice,

    Reply : 5       5

    rbh Sunday, 9 September 2018 13:41

    Improve the rail roads have overhead Overhead Electrical Railroad Systems to avoid time gasoline wastage traffic jam from fort to about 10km to release from traffic jam at junctions.

    Reply : 0       5

    Unchikun Sunday, 9 September 2018 14:36

    Earlier, the Chinese ate the pie. There is still some left and India has been offered it on a platter. No tenders, no specifications. No difference better dictatorial rule and yahapalanaya. The public get the raw deal while the commission hold the floor.

    Reply : 3       5

    Unchikun Sunday, 9 September 2018 15:00

    Include engine drivers and railway guards. They may be more economical and efficient.

    Reply : 0       8

    Citizen Perera Sunday, 9 September 2018 15:10

    These uncomfortable law quality passenger coaches from India should not be used.

    Reply : 6       8

    john Sunday, 9 September 2018 15:31

    Will they come with doors that fail to close, or does that feature have to be installed locally by SL Railway Engineers?

    Reply : 3       4

    Upul Sunday, 9 September 2018 17:10

    Definitely these must be of the same quality as other Indian products. For that kind of money you should and can get a better quality even though the quantity is less.

    Reply : 1       8

    Jaffna Resident Sunday, 9 September 2018 20:46

    Every one in Sri Lanka knows that the Indian products are of low quality but again and again this government going back to India to buy their products. I am sure there must be kickbacks and bribes flying about. The CID should step in and put a stop to this.

    Reply : 3       5

    kat Sunday, 9 September 2018 21:31

    USD 82,000,000 x 160(exch rate)/ 160 = LKR 82,000,000is it that we are going to have LKR 82Mn coaches? SL is so desperate that we cannot make it for a value less than that?something seems fishy to me.

    Reply : 1       2

    RP Sunday, 9 September 2018 21:47

    It’s high time our government start to promote local manufacturing. Best way is to partner with foreign collaborators. We also need to utilize our own indigenous construction firms for mega projects or partnership with foreign firms!

    Reply : 2       4

    Hotrod Sunday, 9 September 2018 23:20

    Cheap junk, their so called ambulance vans also look so ugly and cheap.

    Reply : 1       1

    Lankan Monday, 10 September 2018 01:07

    India is modernising their railways with Japan'a help, why Sri Lanka is buying coaches from India?

    Reply : 0       1

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty