Subscribe

Hirusha shatters 11 year old record

2018-09-20 16:05:24
0
2005

By Susil Premalal

Promising athlete Hirusha Hashen of St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya set up a new meet record on the opening day of the 88th Sir John Tarbat Senior Athletics Championships worked off at the Sugathadasa Stadium in Colombo yesterday (19).

Hashen had the satisfaction of erasing an 11 year old record as he went on to win the Boys’ Under-16 long jump event with a record breaking performance.

Hashen produced a splendid effort of 7.19 metres and shattered the previous record of 6.84 metres set by R. Gunasinghe of S. Thomas’ College Mount Lavinia in 2007.

The meet conducted by the Sri Lanka Schools Athletics Association and sponsored by Ceylon Biscuits Limited will be continued today.

Results (all finals)

5,000m Under-20 Girls’:

1. Heshan Sithara (St. Andrew’s BM Vidyalaya) 19:26.44s

2. Sashikala Deshani (Makandura Central College) 19:44.42s

3. R. W. G. A. S. Wickramasinghe (Walala Rathnayaka CC) 19:54.34s.

Shot Put Under-20 Girls’:

1. Gayana de Silva (Ave Maria Convent, Negombo) 10.15m

2. Dilu Perera (Lyceum Wattala) 9.31m

3. Chanuka Atapattu (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) 9.20m.

5,000m Under-20 Boys’:

1. H. G. S. Sankalpa (Makandura Central) 15:52.16s

2. P. G. M. L. P. Kumara (Walala Rathnayaka CC) 15:54.44s

3. Thanusika Sudara (D. S. Senanayake NS) 15:57.44s.

Triple Jump Under-20 Girls’:

1. Randi Cooray (Gateway Colombo) 12.3m

2. N. G. P. R. Gunathilaka (Sumana Balika Vidyalaya, Ratnapura) 11.98m

3. G. R. S. P. Karunanayaka (Rajagiri MV, Aranayaka) 11.66m.

Pole Vault Under-18 Boys’:

1. S. Sugerthan (Mahajana College Tellippalai) 4.00m

2. S Jamsan (Mahajana College, Tellippalai) 4.00m

3. A. Ginojan (Mahajana College, Tellippalai) 3.60m.

High Jump Under-18 Girls’:

1. Yasodha Dinukshi (Mahinda Rajapaksa College, Homagama) 1.54m

2. C. Hering (Mahajana College, Tellippalai) 1.54m

3. Preethika Jayathunga (Walasmulla NS, Walasmulla) 1.50m.

Javelin Throw Under-18 Boys’:

1. Thushmina Krishmal (St. Mary’s Chilaw) 60.45m

2. Kaveen Nethmina (Maris Stella Negombo) 53.65m

3. K. N. Tharushan (St. Joseph Vaz, Wennappuwa) 52.03m.

Long Jump Under-16 Boys’:

1. Hirusha Hashen (St. Peter’s Colombo) 7.19m

2. Pasindu Malshan (St. Joseph’s Colombo) 6.62m

3. H. A. K. Kaushal (St. Peter’s Colombo) 6.54m.

Shot Put Under-16 Boys’:

1. N. Marasinghe (St. Joseph’s Colombo) 15.46m

2. Thevindu Bogodage (Royal Colombo) 14.71m

3. S. Mithunra (Hartley College, Point Pedro) 14.55m.

Discus Throw Under-20 Girls’: 

1. C. Atapattu (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) 34.37m

2. S. S. Madhushani (Sumana Balika Vidyalaya) 32.17m

3. M. Samadhi (Holy Family Convent, Negombo) 32.08m. 


  Comments - 0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty