Subscribe

Assault on bus driver; PC Councillor, wife remanded

2018-03-10 17:48:37
37
22667

Southern Provincial Councillor M.K Kasun and his wife Tharaka Perera, who were arrested by the Police for allegedly assaulting a private bus driver at Koswatta yesterday, were remanded till March 13, by the Kaduwela Magistrate today.

The couple allegedly assaulted the driver accusing him for blocking the way of the vehicle of the PC member at the Koswatta Junction.

The bus driver of a 177 Kaduwela-Kollupitiya bus had been admitted to the Mulleriyawa Base Hospital.

A video circulating on the social media shows that Ms. Tharaka Perera brandishing a pistol and assaulting the bus driver.

The Police arrested the couple on the spot with a 9mm pistol and five live bullets in their possession.

It was reported that the apprehended M.K Kasun was the son of former SPC member M.K Ranjith (Chandi Malli) who was shot dead in Colombo few years ago as a result of underworld clash.


  Comments - 37

  • saranga.walimuni Saturday, 10 March 2018 19:58

    Says it allIt was reported that the apprehended M.K Kasun was the son of former SPC member M.K Ranjith (Chandi Malli) who was shot dead in Colombo few years ago as a result of underworld clash.

    Reply : 1       103

    nalin perera Saturday, 10 March 2018 20:08

    Let us hope that they are not granted bail on any condition.

    Reply : 1       114

    Dhammika Saturday, 10 March 2018 20:22

    The way how these POHOTTUWA followers and their JOkers behave is a good lesson for those who vote for them . POHOTTUWA PIPUNANAM RATAMA EVARI . ( Coming soon is DR . MERAWIN SILVAs son )

    Reply : 14       163

    waruna Saturday, 10 March 2018 23:04

    if it happened in 87-89 era, he would have been burnt to ashes on a tire.

    Reply : 15       47

    Dhammika Saturday, 10 March 2018 20:33

    These are the future POLITICOS from the POHOTTUWA ! .

    Reply : 16       152

    Raj Saturday, 10 March 2018 20:37

    Remanded Only for 3..... ???? May be because of he is son of CHANDI MALI ???? Normally a Thambili Hora gets 14 day ...

    Reply : 2       123

    Sincere Saturday, 10 March 2018 20:57

    Don't you know it differs from person to person here in this banana republic?

    Reply : 0       103

    johan Saturday, 10 March 2018 21:10

    When they want votes they will show their 33 Teeth and go and beg worst than a beggar.After getting elected for a useless councilor job they are free to do anything they wants like heroes and Chandiyas.The party should cancel their membership forever

    Reply : 0       92

    RP Saturday, 10 March 2018 21:13

    Looks like Chandi nungi

    Reply : 0       97

    SENA Saturday, 10 March 2018 21:20

    I feel sad for mother Lanka.

    Reply : 1       55

    Wipula Saturday, 10 March 2018 21:22

    Isn't Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksha going to remand prison to visit this Desapremee Couple and isn't he making a statement to the effect that this government is taking revenge on this innocent couple ?

    Reply : 4       79

    Saliya Saturday, 10 March 2018 21:46

    Dan penwanawa Chandi jangi.

    Reply : 0       58

    Mano Saturday, 10 March 2018 21:51

    Sinhalese lower class women are as deadlier as their men.I hope she with her husband are sent to jail for long time.

    Reply : 5       70

    jobcyber Saturday, 10 March 2018 22:03

    This culture created by the previous regime.

    Reply : 4       70

    paala Saturday, 10 March 2018 22:10

    Couple exposed their real colour,they are third class people they them self assuming as somebody because their political connections thinking they are too big to jail,chandi mallli too considered as politically manipulated gangster, people of Beliatta can add more

    Reply : 0       62

    Upul Saturday, 10 March 2018 22:13

    There is more than enough evidence for the justice system to put this thug family in prison without bail for a long period. If that is done, it will at least teach other thug politicians and their families not to behave like animals.

    Reply : 0       57

    Sampath Saturday, 10 March 2018 22:34

    I hate bus drivers. But what she did was wrong. She has no right to break any citizen like that.

    Reply : 1       54

    Yamuna Monday, 12 March 2018 15:57

    I agree with you bus drivers behave like roads belong to them If driver started I 'll react same as her

    Reply : 4       2

    maduri Saturday, 10 March 2018 22:52

    A cerebration just after the international women's day!

    Reply : 2       57

    Little Johnny Saturday, 10 March 2018 23:46

    Only one word I could say DISGRACEFUL

    Reply : 0       56

    CITIZEN Sunday, 11 March 2018 00:01

    It looks the daughter-in-law of the underworld-famed father-in-law is more underworld than the father-in-law! This whore should not be given bail and made to languish in the Prison loo!

    Reply : 0       77

    Leo Sunday, 11 March 2018 08:43

    Let the pohottuwa voters see whom they voted for in action.

    Reply : 2       40

    Roy Sunday, 11 March 2018 09:16

    It seems these people who have commented here on the incident do not know the difference between voting on one's stomach and politicking

    Reply : 3       12

    Siv Sunday, 11 March 2018 09:20

    Thugs are serving people in Sri Lanka... God bless mother land..

    Reply : 0       21

    rajitha7 Sunday, 11 March 2018 09:53

    I think you can safely skip the word "allegedly"

    Reply : 0       18

    Kingsley Wijesinhe Sunday, 11 March 2018 12:20

    Serves the people right for voting thugs into power. This thug SPC member M.K.Kasun is said to be the son of the late thug M.K. Ranjith (Chandi Malli) who was also a member of the SPC. Why did the people vote for a thug?

    Reply : 0       18

    Southpaw Sunday, 11 March 2018 21:22

    Because they are all retarded.

    Reply : 0       15

    malij Sunday, 11 March 2018 13:02

    All the former King's men

    Reply : 0       22

    malij Sunday, 11 March 2018 13:19

    Chandi malli, Hichchi malli, Kalu malli, Kudu malli, Kassippu malli all have one thing in common. All are former king's men.

    Reply : 0       28

    Chandi Nangi T Sunday, 11 March 2018 14:16

    What an insult! These kind of so called politicians should be BANNED forever not to step any where close to politics... to save not just our generation also the future of our grand kids! Shame

    Reply : 0       13

    Sincere Sunday, 11 March 2018 14:27

    Most probably both of them will contest the forthcomimg SPC elections. The pictures are ideal for their election posters.

    Reply : 0       17

    Anura Sunday, 11 March 2018 15:09

    Sad, in this ear, pistol is not a toy, but those days.....

    Reply : 0       12

    Mevan Sunday, 11 March 2018 15:14

    MK Ranjith was a goon of MR. All MR goons were thugs and what will happen if they are given power to rule again.

    Reply : 0       22

    Louise Sunday, 11 March 2018 16:24

    How primitive is that because hopes he loses his PC member post such leaders and also his wife are not viable for the country.

    Reply : 0       13

    Lankaputha Sunday, 11 March 2018 21:11

    Where is our Law and Order Minister? In or out of the Country?

    Reply : 0       16

    ND Thursday, 15 March 2018 13:14

    What arrogance! These are the type of thugs and hooligans running our country now. Is it a wonder that the country is in this situ!!! It is time that the educated youth who possess a high level of integrity residing in and outside the country come forward to save this nation. May be it's just a dream of mine!!!

    Reply : 0       2

    Ben Friday, 16 March 2018 15:56

    Thanks, These are the first lessons for the new phottuwa devels it appropriate to use the sinhala term for this but they will not understand.We need a few more Phottuwa guys to handle the nus drivers. Hopw we can do the same with the tukk tukk gys too

    Reply : 0       0

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty