Train tragedy

30 April 2014 05:18 am - 15     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A


The Palai bound Intercity Express train from Colombo collided with the Matara bound Rajarata Regina express train which had been halted on the main platform at the Potuhera railway station this morning. The injured were admitted to the Kurunegala and Polgahawela hospitals.




Pix by Pushpakumara Jayaratne
 














Pix posted by Ishan Madusanka
See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

  Comments - 15

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

 
  • Injineru Wednesday, 30 April 2014 03:17 PM

    Photos show how badly the coaches and engine have been maintained. The engine had not seen any washing. One can imagine the status of the under carriages. As for the question of opposition parties, is there an opposition in Sri Lanka???? I won't be surprised if this too is blamed on foreign conspiracy to DERAIL our development. via DM iPad app

    Donjuwan Wednesday, 30 April 2014 07:06 AM

    [quote name="Nimalkith"]Another interesting topic for the Opposition political Parties ![/quote]
    Are you suggesting that the 'opposition' political parties should turn a blind eye towards this incident? That no one should question the reasons that caused this accident? Please, stop politicizing all things

    SamWesternAustralia Wednesday, 30 April 2014 07:13 AM

    Idiot.... How come this be a interesting topic this is a sad one for every one

    freking Thursday, 01 May 2014 05:45 AM

    The scene is very tragedic its just like the final days of war in May 2009, Screaming people, damaged properties. via DM Android App

    Concerned Wednesday, 30 April 2014 07:44 AM

    Do you expect the ruling party politicians to talk about this if opposition parties keep quiet?

    R.Dias Wednesday, 30 April 2014 07:51 AM

    Hik..hik..hik....
    will the Minister Resign....?

    pala Wednesday, 30 April 2014 07:55 AM

    [quote name="Nimalkith"]Another interesting topic for the Opposition political Parties ![/quote]
    Govt. lack of management and poor administration skills !!!

    Ranjith Silva Wednesday, 30 April 2014 08:02 AM

    Let the PM take the opportunity and Resign as a Hero.

    Prasannajit Wednesday, 30 April 2014 08:08 AM

    Interesting mentality.

    aja Wednesday, 30 April 2014 08:09 AM

    are crazy no one will resign .

    Kumar Wednesday, 30 April 2014 08:22 AM

    Here we go. Already one.. ! A real joker.

    freking Wednesday, 30 April 2014 01:31 PM

    Looks like final days of war field against terrorist in 2009 May.

    freking Wednesday, 30 April 2014 01:33 PM

    Yes and for Diaspora

    Nimalkith Wednesday, 30 April 2014 05:36 AM

    Another interesting topic for the Opposition political Parties !

    Murali Mohan Rao Thursday, 01 May 2014 06:44 AM

    what is position of the drivers of the both trains


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment




Credentials of official raise controversy

Amila Ishan Kankanamge, the Government appointed non-Executive Director to Mo

How the SLAF killed the LTTE’s “Smiling Cobra” in an air strike

More than eleven years have passed since the war between the Sri Lankan Armed

Sri Lanka in CT Level 3, health experts

As Sri Lanka witnessed the highest number of deaths in a single day and with

How Covid-19 is further marginalising the vulnerable

Although the COVID-19 pandemic was initially described by many as a “great

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.