Demining northern railway line

1 February 2012 06:00 am - 9     - {{hitsCtrl.values.hits}}

A A A



The Sri Lanka Army and Non Governmental Organisations say that more than 63 kilometres of the 138 kilometre railway line from Omanthai to Jaffna has been cleared of landmines. The demining activities were expedited in view of the ongoing re-construction of the northern railway line undertaken by an Indian company, while they are being assisted by a demining team from India. Reconstruction of the railway line is scheduled to be completed in one and half years. Text and Pix by Romesh Madusanaka from Vavuniya

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

  Comments - 9

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.

 

 
  • Ahmed Wednesday, 01 February 2012 01:31 PM

    cheap tender will make many railway road easy demage

    Lankan Wednesday, 01 February 2012 07:04 AM

    Good job.dobuble check ......wish bright future for sri lanka

    Jinna Wednesday, 01 February 2012 08:53 AM

    Extremely thnakful to you all.

    ravi Wednesday, 01 February 2012 09:24 AM

    Thanks guys for your bravery..

    Indian Wednesday, 01 February 2012 09:30 AM

    Yes, double check.

    noname Wednesday, 01 February 2012 09:48 AM

    very thankful to the de-miners. God bless them

    Channa Wednesday, 01 February 2012 11:21 AM

    Awaiting to see our trains running to Jaffna like in those good old days. Thank you everybody for your hard work.

    ajith Wednesday, 01 February 2012 11:39 AM

    This is all because of one monster who ruined the nation for three decades.
    He will never rest in peace.

    Esala Wednesday, 01 February 2012 11:47 AM

    If call TNA they will do faster than these people with police and Land power.


Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.

Reply To:

Name - Reply Comment




“Social media ruined us” - husband of Minuwangoda Brandix factory worker

The Minuwangoda Brandix factory worker who first tested positive for Covid-19

Last rites far from home

The body of the Sri Lankan migrant worker Bandu who died of coronavirus in Du

Doctors blame newborn for gash on her face

A baby born on September 21 at the Wathupitiwala Base Hospital in Gampaha has

Minuwangoda Covid-19 cluster expands

Here’s what we know so far about Sri Lanka’s Covid-19 cluster number 33

See Kapruka's top selling online shopping categories such as Toys, Grocery, Flowers, Birthday Cakes, Fruits, Chocolates, Clothing and Electronics. Also see Kapruka's unique online services such as Money Remittence,News, Courier/Delivery, Food Delivery and over 700 top brands. Also get products from Amazon & Ebay via Kapruka Gloabal Shop into Sri Lanka.