Subscribe

President requests railway employees to return to work

2017-12-11 23:33:02
11
4786

President Maithripala Sirisena today requested all Railways Department employees including train drivers who are on strike to report to work considering the difficulties faced by the general public and the students who are sitting the GCE O/L exam.

In a statement last evening, he requested all parties to pay heed and to fulfil their humane responsibility by the students as they were already going through stressful periods during examinations.

He said an opportunity for a future discussion could be given if the issues of the railway employees who are on strike, had not been resolved.


  Comments - 11

  • Sathees Tuesday, 12 December 2017 01:31

    Mr. President, order them to return to work.

    Reply : 2       33

    BuffaloaCitizen Tuesday, 12 December 2017 09:10

    Ha Ha, as if they will listen to him. If Gota or Mahinda says that, it comes with a threat to them personally and worse even their families.

    Reply : 2       19

    Sarath Tuesday, 12 December 2017 05:13

    You have made the railway service an essential service. You would have done it as the last resort. Now act accordingly as a real leader without providing jokes to the nation.

    Reply : 1       59

    concern Tuesday, 12 December 2017 05:14

    What happened to the essential service episode ?

    Reply : 0       43

    lion Tuesday, 12 December 2017 05:42

    this request has no weight at all. He has lost his credibility as the leader of this country already, So no one cares him

    Reply : 7       42

    Anja Tuesday, 12 December 2017 06:29

    Requisitions are not applicable to SL forces is the best approach via DM Android App

    Reply : 2       16

    KOLA KOTIYA Tuesday, 12 December 2017 09:11

    ACT LIKE JR WHAT HE DID IN 1980

    Reply : 0       15

    cisco Tuesday, 12 December 2017 09:12

    Please remember that you are the president of Sri Lanka. People of the country elected you to resolve issues. Not to beg. via DM Android App

    Reply : 1       23

    Voter Tuesday, 12 December 2017 10:01

    Please come and work before our priminister's special message

    Reply : 3       6

    B.S. Don Freddy Tuesday, 12 December 2017 10:08

    I guess these unions fear the election. That will mark the end of the mafia of rolling stock.

    Reply : 3       6

    SAM Tuesday, 12 December 2017 10:11

    If these buggers cant work, Kick them out and even get down workers from India as a temporary measure.

    Reply : 4       23

Add comment

Comments will be edited (grammar, spelling and slang) and authorized at the discretion of Daily Mirror online. The website also has the right not to publish selected comments.
Name is required

Email is required
Comment cannot be empty